QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2022 NFL Win Probability Added Leaders

How much the quarterback's dropbacks moved his team's chance of winning, added up over the season. Late, close plays count the most.

The 2022 leaders: Patrick Mahomes (+5.79), Josh Allen (+3.32), Kirk Cousins (+2.65).

Win Probability Added

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 82 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksWPA
1Patrick MahomesQBKC648720+5.79
2Josh AllenQBBUF567650+3.32
3Kirk CousinsQBMIN643698+2.65
4Joe BurrowQBCIN606673+2.64
5Jared GoffQBDET587624+2.60
6Tua TagovailoaQBMIA400430+2.41
7Tom BradyQBTB733756+2.13
8Jalen HurtsQBPHI460541+2.12
9Trevor LawrenceQBJAX584633+1.71
10Brock PurdyQBSF170187+1.31
11Matt RyanQBIND461508+1.28
12Daniel JonesQBNYG472565+1.00
13Geno SmithQBSEA572650+0.99
14Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF308329+0.95
15Ryan TannehillQBTEN325370+0.93
16Dak PrescottQBDAL394429+0.82
17Justin HerbertQBLAC699757+0.79
18Mitchell TrubiskyQBPIT180194+0.71
19Kenny PickettQBPIT389443+0.71
20Lamar JacksonQBBAL326377+0.57
21Derek CarrQBLV502543+0.56
22Jacoby BrissettQBCLE369413+0.54
23Cooper RushQBDAL162170+0.36
24Bailey ZappeQBNE9299+0.27
25PJ WalkerQBCAR106115+0.27
26Sam DarnoldQBCAR140156+0.21
27Gardner MinshewQBPHI7683+0.19
28Kyler MurrayQBARI390437+0.18
29Trevor SiemianQBCHI2629+0.13
30Jeff DriskelQBHOU2024+0.12
31Tyrod TaylorQBNYG815+0.10
32Jordan LoveQBGB2120+0.08
33Nick MullensQBMIN2526+0.04
34Blaine GabbertQBTB88+0.03
35Jameis WinstonQBNO115127+0.02
36Marcus MariotaQBATL300351+0.01
37Mac JonesQBNE442494+0.01
38Josh JohnsonQBSF22+0.00
39Brandon AllenQBCIN34+0.00
40Case KeenumQBBUF77-0.00
41Chad HenneQBKC22-0.00
42Chris StrevelerQBNYJ1519-0.00
43C.J. BeathardQBJAX1112-0.00
44Jacob EasonQBCAR55-0.02
45Tim BoyleQBCHI88-0.03
46Brian HoyerQBNE67-0.04
47Kyle TraskQBTB99-0.05
48Sam HowellQBWAS1925-0.05
49David BloughQBARI5865-0.08
50Davis WebbQBNYG4042-0.11
51Andy DaltonQBNO378414-0.12
52Chase DanielQBLAC1214-0.13
53Trey LanceQBSF3137-0.13
54Tyler HuntleyQBBAL112132-0.15
55Jarrett StidhamQBLV83101-0.17
56Nathan PetermanQBCHI2527-0.17
57Bryce PerkinsQBLA3446-0.26
58Desmond RidderQBATL115135-0.30
59Mike WhiteQBNYJ175185-0.30
60Teddy BridgewaterQBMIA7989-0.32
61Matthew StaffordQBLA303337-0.34
62Anthony BrownQBBAL4952-0.40
63Taylor HeinickeQBWAS259289-0.44
64Aaron RodgersQBGB542585-0.44
65Joe FlaccoQBNYJ191202-0.50
66John WolfordQBLA6273-0.55
67Colt McCoyQBARI132153-0.57
68Nick FolesQBIND4251-0.60
69Zach WilsonQBNYJ242278-0.62
70Joshua DobbsQBTEN6877-0.62
71Kyle AllenQBHOU7885-0.72
72Trace McSorleyQBARI8390-0.73
73Deshaun WatsonQBCLE170200-0.74
74Skylar ThompsonQBMIA105116-0.78
75Brett RypienQBDEN8897-0.92
76Carson WentzQBWAS276314-0.95
77Sam EhlingerQBIND101126-1.12
78Justin FieldsQBCHI318439-1.14
79Baker MayfieldQBCAR335385-1.30
80Malik WillisQBTEN6179-1.48
81Davis MillsQBHOU479526-1.78
82Russell WilsonQBDEN483565-1.85

More 2022 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗