QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2022 NFL Pass Attempts Leaders

Pass attempts, including spikes.

The 2022 leaders: Tom Brady (733), Justin Herbert (699), Patrick Mahomes (648).

Pass Attempts

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 82 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksAtt
1Tom BradyQBTB733756733
2Justin HerbertQBLAC699757699
3Patrick MahomesQBKC648720648
4Kirk CousinsQBMIN643698643
5Joe BurrowQBCIN606673606
6Jared GoffQBDET587624587
7Trevor LawrenceQBJAX584633584
8Geno SmithQBSEA572650572
9Josh AllenQBBUF567650567
10Aaron RodgersQBGB542585542
11Derek CarrQBLV502543502
12Russell WilsonQBDEN483565483
13Davis MillsQBHOU479526479
14Daniel JonesQBNYG472565472
15Matt RyanQBIND461508461
16Jalen HurtsQBPHI460541460
17Mac JonesQBNE442494442
18Tua TagovailoaQBMIA400430400
19Dak PrescottQBDAL394429394
20Kyler MurrayQBARI390437390
21Kenny PickettQBPIT389443389
22Andy DaltonQBNO378414378
23Jacoby BrissettQBCLE369413369
24Baker MayfieldQBCAR335385335
25Lamar JacksonQBBAL326377326
26Ryan TannehillQBTEN325370325
27Justin FieldsQBCHI318439318
28Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF308329308
29Matthew StaffordQBLA303337303
30Marcus MariotaQBATL300351300
31Carson WentzQBWAS276314276
32Taylor HeinickeQBWAS259289259
33Zach WilsonQBNYJ242278242
34Joe FlaccoQBNYJ191202191
35Mitchell TrubiskyQBPIT180194180
36Mike WhiteQBNYJ175185175
37Brock PurdyQBSF170187170
38Deshaun WatsonQBCLE170200170
39Cooper RushQBDAL162170162
40Sam DarnoldQBCAR140156140
41Colt McCoyQBARI132153132
42Desmond RidderQBATL115135115
43Jameis WinstonQBNO115127115
44Tyler HuntleyQBBAL112132112
45PJ WalkerQBCAR106115106
46Skylar ThompsonQBMIA105116105
47Sam EhlingerQBIND101126101
48Bailey ZappeQBNE929992
49Brett RypienQBDEN889788
50Jarrett StidhamQBLV8310183
51Trace McSorleyQBARI839083
52Teddy BridgewaterQBMIA798979
53Kyle AllenQBHOU788578
54Gardner MinshewQBPHI768376
55Joshua DobbsQBTEN687768
56John WolfordQBLA627362
57Malik WillisQBTEN617961
58David BloughQBARI586558
59Anthony BrownQBBAL495249
60Nick FolesQBIND425142
61Davis WebbQBNYG404240
62Bryce PerkinsQBLA344634
63Trey LanceQBSF313731
64Trevor SiemianQBCHI262926
65Nathan PetermanQBCHI252725
66Nick MullensQBMIN252625
67Jordan LoveQBGB212021
68Jeff DriskelQBHOU202420
69Sam HowellQBWAS192519
70Chris StrevelerQBNYJ151915
71Chase DanielQBLAC121412
72C.J. BeathardQBJAX111211
73Kyle TraskQBTB999
74Blaine GabbertQBTB888
75Tim BoyleQBCHI888
76Tyrod TaylorQBNYG8158
77Case KeenumQBBUF777
78Brian HoyerQBNE676
79Jacob EasonQBCAR555
80Brandon AllenQBCIN343
81Chad HenneQBKC222
82Josh JohnsonQBSF222

More 2022 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗