QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2024 NFL Pass Attempts Leaders

Pass attempts, including spikes.

The 2024 leaders: Joe Burrow (652), Aaron Rodgers (584), Patrick Mahomes (581).

Pass Attempts

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 75 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksAtt
1Joe BurrowQBCIN652721652
2Aaron RodgersQBNYJ584640584
3Patrick MahomesQBKC581652581
4Geno SmithQBSEA578650578
5Baker MayfieldQBTB570651570
6Bo NixQBDEN567640567
7Caleb WilliamsQBCHI562676562
8Sam DarnoldQBMIN545620545
9Kyler MurrayQBARI541611541
10Jared GoffQBDET539581539
11C.J. StroudQBHOU532620532
12Matthew StaffordQBLA517547517
13Justin HerbertQBLAC504573504
14Josh AllenQBBUF483539483
15Jayden DanielsQBWAS480597480
16Lamar JacksonQBBAL474538474
17Brock PurdyQBSF455525455
18Kirk CousinsQBATL453480453
19Jordan LoveQBGB425451425
20Tua TagovailoaQBMIA399425399
21Bryce YoungQBCAR384450384
22Jalen HurtsQBPHI361437361
23Daniel JonesQBNYG341381341
24Drake MayeQBNE338416338
25Russell WilsonQBPIT336387336
26Cooper RushQBDAL308324308
27Gardner MinshewQBLV306343306
28Will LevisQBTEN301362301
29Jameis WinstonQBCLE296327296
30Dak PrescottQBDAL286311286
31Trevor LawrenceQBJAX284314284
32Derek CarrQBNO279295279
33Anthony RichardsonQBIND264297264
34Mac JonesQBJAX262290262
35Joe FlaccoQBIND248269248
36Aidan O'ConnellQBLV243255243
37Mason RudolphQBTEN228249228
38Spencer RattlerQBNO228263228
39Deshaun WatsonQBCLE216270216
40Drew LockQBNYG181202181
41Jacoby BrissettQBNE161187161
42Justin FieldsQBPIT161195161
43Andy DaltonQBCAR160173160
44Tyler HuntleyQBMIA133162133
45Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBCLE118132118
46Michael Penix Jr.QBATL105113105
47Desmond RidderQBLV8510085
48Malik WillisQBGB547054
49Tim BoyleQBMIA505350
50Joshua DobbsQBSF475147
51Tanner McKeeQBPHI454745
52Marcus MariotaQBWAS445044
53Tommy DeVitoQBNYG445444
54Kenny PickettQBPHI424942
55Jimmy GaroppoloQBLA414541
56Trey LanceQBDAL414741
57Jake HaenerQBNO395039
58Davis MillsQBHOU363936
59Skylar ThompsonQBMIA334033
60Bailey ZappeQBCLE313331
61Brandon AllenQBSF303330
62Joe Milton IIIQBNE293129
63Mitchell TrubiskyQBBUF262726
64Tyrod TaylorQBNYJ222422
65Carson WentzQBKC192419
66Sam HowellQBSEA141914
67Mike WhiteQBBUF111111
68Hendon HookerQBDET9119
69Taylor HeinickeQBLAC5105
70Josh JohnsonQBBAL343
71Clayton TuneQBARI222
72Nick MullensQBMIN222
73Tyson BagentQBCHI222
74Kyle AllenQBPIT111
75Kyle TraskQBTB111

More 2024 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗