QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2024 NFL Win Probability Added Leaders

How much the quarterback's dropbacks moved his team's chance of winning, added up over the season. Late, close plays count the most.

The 2024 leaders: Joe Burrow (+5.13), Patrick Mahomes (+4.28), Lamar Jackson (+3.78).

Win Probability Added

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 74 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksWPA
1Joe BurrowQBCIN652721+5.13
2Patrick MahomesQBKC581652+4.28
3Lamar JacksonQBBAL474538+3.78
4Josh AllenQBBUF483539+3.51
5Sam DarnoldQBMIN545620+3.11
6Jared GoffQBDET539581+2.96
7Jayden DanielsQBWAS480597+2.94
8Baker MayfieldQBTB570651+2.77
9Tua TagovailoaQBMIA399425+2.36
10Jalen HurtsQBPHI361437+2.25
11Justin HerbertQBLAC504573+2.22
12Brock PurdyQBSF455525+1.79
13Geno SmithQBSEA578650+1.73
14Matthew StaffordQBLA517547+1.65
15Jordan LoveQBGB425451+1.18
16Dak PrescottQBDAL286311+1.18
17Kirk CousinsQBATL453480+1.01
18Derek CarrQBNO279295+0.99
19C.J. StroudQBHOU532620+0.77
20Bo NixQBDEN567640+0.70
21Marcus MariotaQBWAS4450+0.63
22Malik WillisQBGB5470+0.58
23Bryce YoungQBCAR384450+0.52
24Justin FieldsQBPIT161195+0.48
25Drake MayeQBNE338416+0.38
26Joe Milton IIIQBNE2931+0.31
27Michael Penix Jr.QBATL105113+0.28
28Mason RudolphQBTEN228249+0.26
29Joshua DobbsQBSF4751+0.25
30Kenny PickettQBPHI4249+0.24
31Mac JonesQBJAX262290+0.23
32Tanner McKeeQBPHI4547+0.21
33Aidan O'ConnellQBLV243255+0.14
34Nick MullensQBMIN22+0.09
35Trey LanceQBDAL4147+0.09
36Mitchell TrubiskyQBBUF2627+0.08
37Kyle AllenQBPIT11+0.07
38Kyler MurrayQBARI541611+0.06
39Hendon HookerQBDET911+0.00
40Tyrod TaylorQBNYJ2224-0.00
41Josh JohnsonQBBAL34-0.00
42Clayton TuneQBARI22-0.01
43Kyle TraskQBTB11-0.02
44Davis MillsQBHOU3639-0.03
45Carson WentzQBKC1924-0.04
46Jimmy GaroppoloQBLA4145-0.05
47Taylor HeinickeQBLAC510-0.06
48Brandon AllenQBSF3033-0.11
49Tim BoyleQBMIA5053-0.12
50Andy DaltonQBCAR160173-0.15
51Sam HowellQBSEA1419-0.18
52Aaron RodgersQBNYJ584640-0.18
53Skylar ThompsonQBMIA3340-0.20
54Russell WilsonQBPIT336387-0.20
55Tommy DeVitoQBNYG4454-0.21
56Mike WhiteQBBUF1111-0.22
57Bailey ZappeQBCLE3133-0.27
58Jake HaenerQBNO3950-0.29
59Jameis WinstonQBCLE296327-0.30
60Joe FlaccoQBIND248269-0.31
61Daniel JonesQBNYG341381-0.32
62Cooper RushQBDAL308324-0.38
63Trevor LawrenceQBJAX284314-0.39
64Desmond RidderQBLV85100-0.42
65Anthony RichardsonQBIND264297-0.49
66Spencer RattlerQBNO228263-0.57
67Tyler HuntleyQBMIA133162-0.65
68Jacoby BrissettQBNE161187-0.77
69Drew LockQBNYG181202-0.95
70Deshaun WatsonQBCLE216270-0.99
71Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBCLE118132-1.13
72Gardner MinshewQBLV306343-1.22
73Caleb WilliamsQBCHI562676-1.49
74Will LevisQBTEN301362-2.89

More 2024 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗