QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 NFL Win Probability Added Leaders

How much the quarterback's dropbacks moved his team's chance of winning, added up over the season. Late, close plays count the most.

The 2016 leaders: Matt Ryan (+4.16), Kirk Cousins (+3.91), Derek Carr (+3.75).

Win Probability Added

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 66 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksWPA
1Matt RyanQBATL534587+4.16
2Kirk CousinsQBWAS606635+3.91
3Derek CarrQBLV560591+3.75
4Matthew StaffordQBDET594653+3.55
5Aaron RodgersQBGB610686+3.55
6Tom BradyQBNE432458+3.14
7Drew BreesQBNO673696+3.11
8Dak PrescottQBDAL459509+2.97
9Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT509526+2.76
10Russell WilsonQBSEA546619+2.69
11Carson PalmerQBARI597639+1.82
12Alex SmithQBKC489537+1.82
13Jameis WinstonQBTB567630+1.80
14Andrew LuckQBIND545624+1.61
15Andy DaltonQBCIN563624+1.21
16Robert Griffin IIIQBCLE147182+1.08
17Sam BradfordQBMIN552596+0.89
18Tyrod TaylorQBBUF436526+0.89
19Marcus MariotaQBTEN451494+0.74
20Landry JonesQBPIT8689+0.71
21Jimmy GaroppoloQBNE6368+0.69
22Ryan TannehillQBMIA389430+0.65
23Trevor SiemianQBDEN486530+0.56
24Brian HoyerQBCHI200203+0.41
25Philip RiversQBLAC578619+0.31
26Matt MooreQBMIA8787+0.27
27Trevone BoykinQBSEA1819+0.20
28Shaun HillQBMIN3537+0.16
29Brock OsweilerQBHOU510550+0.15
30Tony RomoQBDAL44+0.13
31Geno SmithQBNYJ1419+0.09
32Chase DanielQBPHI11+0.06
33Cody KesslerQBCLE195218+0.02
34Kevin HoganQBCLE2631+0.01
35Sean MannionQBLA66+0.00
36Mike GlennonQBTB1111-0.00
37Brett HundleyQBGB1010-0.00
38Ryan FitzpatrickQBNYJ403440-0.00
39Ryan MallettQBBAL66-0.01
40Charlie WhitehurstQBCLE2427-0.02
41Eli ManningQBNYG598622-0.02
42Jacoby BrissettQBNE5567-0.03
43Cardale JonesQBBUF1112-0.03
44Tom SavageQBHOU7380-0.05
45Matt McGloinQBLV1515-0.06
46Matt CasselQBTEN5156-0.06
47Connor CookQBLV2123-0.06
48Scott TolzienQBIND3741-0.11
49Derek AndersonQBCAR5354-0.13
50Nick FolesQBKC5559-0.14
51Carson WentzQBPHI607657-0.15
52EJ ManuelQBBUF2631-0.17
53Matt BarkleyQBCHI216223-0.21
54Paxton LynchQBDEN8398-0.25
55Mark SanchezQBDAL1822-0.31
56Blaine GabbertQBSF160188-0.37
57Colin KaepernickQBSF331401-0.45
58Jay CutlerQBCHI137157-0.59
59Josh McCownQBCLE165186-0.65
60Cam NewtonQBCAR510554-0.66
61Case KeenumQBLA322353-0.67
62Drew StantonQBARI4848-0.81
63Bryce PettyQBNYJ133149-1.00
64Joe FlaccoQBBAL672707-1.38
65Blake BortlesQBJAX625694-1.83
66Jared GoffQBLA205233-2.13

More 2016 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗