QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 NFL 40+ Yard Completions Leaders

Completions that gained 40 yards or more.

The 2016 leaders: Matt Ryan (17), Philip Rivers (16), Andy Dalton (13).

40+ Yard Completions

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 46 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks40+
1Matt RyanQBATL53458717
2Philip RiversQBLAC57861916
3Andy DaltonQBCIN56362413
4Kirk CousinsQBWAS60663513
5Eli ManningQBNYG59862211
6Joe FlaccoQBBAL67270711
7Russell WilsonQBSEA54661911
8Ryan TannehillQBMIA38943011
9Aaron RodgersQBGB61068610
10Drew BreesQBNO67369610
11Matthew StaffordQBDET59465310
12Alex SmithQBKC4895378
13Andrew LuckQBIND5456248
14Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT5095268
15Cam NewtonQBCAR5105548
16Case KeenumQBLA3223538
17Dak PrescottQBDAL4595098
18Derek CarrQBLV5605918
19Sam BradfordQBMIN5525968
20Tom BradyQBNE4324588
21Trevor SiemianQBDEN4865308
22Marcus MariotaQBTEN4514947
23Tyrod TaylorQBBUF4365267
24Carson PalmerQBARI5976396
25Carson WentzQBPHI6076576
26Colin KaepernickQBSF3314015
27Ryan FitzpatrickQBNYJ4034405
28Blake BortlesQBJAX6256944
29Brock OsweilerQBHOU5105504
30Bryce PettyQBNYJ1331494
31Cody KesslerQBCLE1952184
32Jameis WinstonQBTB5676304
33Matt MooreQBMIA87874
34Jay CutlerQBCHI1371573
35Robert Griffin IIIQBCLE1471823
36Josh McCownQBCLE1651862
37Landry JonesQBPIT86892
38Blaine GabbertQBSF1601881
39Brian HoyerQBCHI2002031
40Cardale JonesQBBUF11121
41Derek AndersonQBCAR53541
42Geno SmithQBNYJ14191
43Jacoby BrissettQBNE55671
44Jared GoffQBLA2052331
45Matt CasselQBTEN51561
46Nick FolesQBKC55591

More 2016 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗