QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 NFL Turnovers Leaders

Interceptions plus fumbles lost.

The 2016 leaders: Philip Rivers (26), Jameis Winston (24), Blake Bortles (22).

Turnovers

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 60 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksTO
1Philip RiversQBLAC57861926
2Jameis WinstonQBTB56763024
3Blake BortlesQBJAX62569422
4Eli ManningQBNYG59862220
5Drew BreesQBNO67369619
6Andrew LuckQBIND54562418
7Carson PalmerQBARI59763918
8Joe FlaccoQBBAL67270718
9Ryan FitzpatrickQBNYJ40344018
10Brock OsweilerQBHOU51055017
11Carson WentzQBPHI60765717
12Cam NewtonQBCAR51055416
13Matt BarkleyQBCHI21622316
14Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT50952615
15Kirk CousinsQBWAS60663515
16Ryan TannehillQBMIA38943015
17Marcus MariotaQBTEN45149414
18Russell WilsonQBSEA54661913
19Alex SmithQBKC48953712
20Case KeenumQBLA32235312
21Matthew StaffordQBDET59465312
22Trevor SiemianQBDEN48653012
23Aaron RodgersQBGB61068611
24Andy DaltonQBCIN56362411
25Josh McCownQBCLE16518610
26Sam BradfordQBMIN55259610
27Derek CarrQBLV5605919
28Jared GoffQBLA2052339
29Matt RyanQBATL5345879
30Bryce PettyQBNYJ1331498
31Dak PrescottQBDAL4595098
32Tyrod TaylorQBBUF4365268
33Colin KaepernickQBSF3314017
34Jay CutlerQBCHI1371577
35Blaine GabbertQBSF1601886
36Derek AndersonQBCAR53546
37Robert Griffin IIIQBCLE1471824
38Cody KesslerQBCLE1952183
39Drew StantonQBARI48483
40Matt MooreQBMIA87873
41Connor CookQBLV21232
42Kevin HoganQBCLE26312
43Landry JonesQBPIT86892
44Mark SanchezQBDAL18222
45Matt CasselQBTEN51562
46Scott TolzienQBIND37412
47Tom BradyQBNE4324582
48Brett HundleyQBGB10101
49Brian HoyerQBCHI2002031
50Cardale JonesQBBUF11121
51Charlie WhitehurstQBCLE24271
52EJ ManuelQBBUF26311
53Geno SmithQBNYJ14191
54Jacoby BrissettQBNE55671
55Jimmy GaroppoloQBNE63681
56Paxton LynchQBDEN83981
57Ryan MallettQBBAL661
58Sean MannionQBLA661
59Tom SavageQBHOU73801
60Trevone BoykinQBSEA18191

More 2016 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗