QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 NFL 20+ Yard Completions Leaders

Completions that gained 20 yards or more.

The 2016 leaders: Drew Brees (70), Kirk Cousins (69), Matt Ryan (69).

20+ Yard Completions

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 58 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks20+
1Drew BreesQBNO67369670
2Kirk CousinsQBWAS60663569
3Matt RyanQBATL53458769
4Andrew LuckQBIND54562461
5Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT50952659
6Aaron RodgersQBGB61068657
7Philip RiversQBLAC57861957
8Andy DaltonQBCIN56362453
9Matthew StaffordQBDET59465352
10Russell WilsonQBSEA54661951
11Derek CarrQBLV56059150
12Marcus MariotaQBTEN45149450
13Sam BradfordQBMIN55259649
14Carson PalmerQBARI59763948
15Eli ManningQBNYG59862246
16Tom BradyQBNE43245845
17Blake BortlesQBJAX62569443
18Jameis WinstonQBTB56763043
19Cam NewtonQBCAR51055442
20Joe FlaccoQBBAL67270740
21Alex SmithQBKC48953739
22Carson WentzQBPHI60765739
23Dak PrescottQBDAL45950938
24Ryan FitzpatrickQBNYJ40344038
25Ryan TannehillQBMIA38943037
26Trevor SiemianQBDEN48653037
27Tyrod TaylorQBBUF43652633
28Case KeenumQBLA32235331
29Brock OsweilerQBHOU51055029
30Colin KaepernickQBSF33140125
31Matt BarkleyQBCHI21622321
32Cody KesslerQBCLE19521817
33Jay CutlerQBCHI13715715
34Josh McCownQBCLE16518614
35Brian HoyerQBCHI20020313
36Jared GoffQBLA20523312
37Blaine GabbertQBSF16018810
38Bryce PettyQBNYJ1331499
39Matt MooreQBMIA87879
40Robert Griffin IIIQBCLE1471829
41Derek AndersonQBCAR53547
42Jimmy GaroppoloQBNE63687
43Nick FolesQBKC55597
44Landry JonesQBPIT86895
45Tom SavageQBHOU73805
46Jacoby BrissettQBNE55674
47Charlie WhitehurstQBCLE24273
48Drew StantonQBARI48483
49Matt CasselQBTEN51563
50Paxton LynchQBDEN83983
51Shaun HillQBMIN35373
52Trevone BoykinQBSEA18192
53Cardale JonesQBBUF11121
54Connor CookQBLV21231
55EJ ManuelQBBUF26311
56Geno SmithQBNYJ14191
57Mark SanchezQBDAL18221
58Scott TolzienQBIND37411

More 2016 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗