QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 NFL Passing Touchdowns Leaders

Touchdown passes.

The 2016 leaders: Aaron Rodgers (40), Matt Ryan (38), Drew Brees (37).

Passing Touchdowns

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 54 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksTD
1Aaron RodgersQBGB61068640
2Matt RyanQBATL53458738
3Drew BreesQBNO67369637
4Philip RiversQBLAC57861933
5Andrew LuckQBIND54562431
6Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT50952629
7Jameis WinstonQBTB56763028
8Derek CarrQBLV56059128
9Tom BradyQBNE43245828
10Carson PalmerQBARI59763926
11Eli ManningQBNYG59862226
12Marcus MariotaQBTEN45149426
13Kirk CousinsQBWAS60663525
14Matthew StaffordQBDET59465324
15Blake BortlesQBJAX62569423
16Dak PrescottQBDAL45950923
17Russell WilsonQBSEA54661921
18Joe FlaccoQBBAL67270720
19Sam BradfordQBMIN55259620
20Cam NewtonQBCAR51055419
21Ryan TannehillQBMIA38943019
22Andy DaltonQBCIN56362418
23Trevor SiemianQBDEN48653018
24Tyrod TaylorQBBUF43652617
25Carson WentzQBPHI60765716
26Colin KaepernickQBSF33140116
27Alex SmithQBKC48953715
28Brock OsweilerQBHOU51055015
29Ryan FitzpatrickQBNYJ40344012
30Case KeenumQBLA3223539
31Matt BarkleyQBCHI2162238
32Matt MooreQBMIA87878
33Brian HoyerQBCHI2002036
34Cody KesslerQBCLE1952186
35Josh McCownQBCLE1651866
36Jared GoffQBLA2052335
37Blaine GabbertQBSF1601885
38Jay CutlerQBCHI1371574
39Landry JonesQBPIT86894
40Jimmy GaroppoloQBNE63684
41Bryce PettyQBNYJ1331493
42Nick FolesQBKC55593
43Robert Griffin IIIQBCLE1471822
44Paxton LynchQBDEN83982
45Derek AndersonQBCAR53542
46Matt CasselQBTEN51562
47Drew StantonQBARI48482
48Scott TolzienQBIND37411
49Charlie WhitehurstQBCLE24271
50Connor CookQBLV21231
51Trevone BoykinQBSEA18191
52Geno SmithQBNYJ14191
53Mike GlennonQBTB11111
54Tony RomoQBDAL441

More 2016 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗