QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 NFL Scrambles Leaders

Dropbacks that turned into runs.

The 2016 leaders: Tyrod Taylor (49), Aaron Rodgers (43), Andrew Luck (41).

Scrambles

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 52 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksScr
1Tyrod TaylorQBBUF43652649
2Aaron RodgersQBGB61068643
3Andrew LuckQBIND54562441
4Blake BortlesQBJAX62569435
5Colin KaepernickQBSF33140135
6Russell WilsonQBSEA54661934
7Jameis WinstonQBTB56763028
8Dak PrescottQBDAL45950927
9Matthew StaffordQBDET59465325
10Marcus MariotaQBTEN45149423
11Andy DaltonQBCIN56362422
12Alex SmithQBKC48953721
13Carson WentzQBPHI60765719
14Ryan FitzpatrickQBNYJ40344018
15Blaine GabbertQBSF16018817
16Derek CarrQBLV56059117
17Brock OsweilerQBHOU51055016
18Matt RyanQBATL53458716
19Ryan TannehillQBMIA38943014
20Robert Griffin IIIQBCLE14718213
21Trevor SiemianQBDEN48653013
22Tom BradyQBNE43245812
23Cam NewtonQBCAR51055411
24Joe FlaccoQBBAL6727079
25Kirk CousinsQBWAS6066359
26Case KeenumQBLA3223538
27Paxton LynchQBDEN83987
28Sam BradfordQBMIN5525967
29Jacoby BrissettQBNE55676
30Philip RiversQBLAC5786196
31Carson PalmerQBARI5976394
32Josh McCownQBCLE1651864
33Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT5095263
34Bryce PettyQBNYJ1331493
35Cody KesslerQBCLE1952183
36Drew BreesQBNO6736963
37Eli ManningQBNYG5986223
38Jared GoffQBLA2052333
39Jay CutlerQBCHI1371573
40Kevin HoganQBCLE26313
41EJ ManuelQBBUF26312
42Geno SmithQBNYJ14192
43Jimmy GaroppoloQBNE63682
44Matt CasselQBTEN51562
45Tom SavageQBHOU73802
46Brian HoyerQBCHI2002031
47Charlie WhitehurstQBCLE24271
48Derek AndersonQBCAR53541
49Mark SanchezQBDAL18221
50Matt BarkleyQBCHI2162231
51Scott TolzienQBIND37411
52Shaun HillQBMIN35371

More 2016 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗