QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 NFL Scrambles Leaders

Dropbacks that turned into runs.

The 2017 leaders: Russell Wilson (53), DeShone Kizer (45), Jacoby Brissett (40).

Scrambles

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 54 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksScr
1Russell WilsonQBSEA55364553
2DeShone KizerQBCLE47655845
3Jacoby BrissettQBIND46955840
4Tyrod TaylorQBBUF42050640
5Alex SmithQBKC50557233
6Dak PrescottQBDAL49055232
7Cam NewtonQBCAR49255631
8Carson WentzQBPHI44049830
9Blake BortlesQBJAX52357024
10Trevor SiemianQBDEN34940624
11Jameis WinstonQBTB44249523
12Kirk CousinsQBWAS54060423
13Marcus MariotaQBTEN45350122
14Brett HundleyQBGB31636621
15Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI33038020
16Case KeenumQBMIN48152219
17Deshaun WatsonQBHOU20424019
18Matt RyanQBATL52956717
19Matthew StaffordQBDET56562917
20Aaron RodgersQBGB23827516
21Blaine GabbertQBARI17120714
22Josh McCownQBNYJ39744514
23C.J. BeathardQBSF22425412
24Andy DaltonQBCIN49654511
25Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT56258910
26Brock OsweilerQBDEN17219010
27Jared GoffQBLA47751010
28Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB16318010
29Derek CarrQBLV5155449
30Bryce PettyQBNYJ1121266
31Jay CutlerQBMIA4294556
32Joe FlaccoQBBAL5495796
33Tom BradyQBNE5816226
34Drew BreesQBNO5365585
35Eli ManningQBNYG5716085
36Kevin HoganQBCLE75865
37T.J. YatesQBHOU971155
38Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF1781884
39Nathan PetermanQBBUF48524
40Paxton LynchQBDEN45584
41Geno SmithQBNYG36423
42David FalesQBMIA43462
43Matt MooreQBMIA1271402
44Patrick MahomesQBKC35392
45Philip RiversQBLAC5755932
46Tom SavageQBHOU2232452
47Brian HoyerQBSF2112281
48Carson PalmerQBARI2672901
49Drew StantonQBARI1591671
50EJ ManuelQBLV43481
51Mike GlennonQBCHI1401491
52Nate SudfeldQBPHI23271
53Scott TolzienQBIND18231
54Taylor HeinickeQBHOU131

More 2017 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗