QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2023 NFL Scrambles Leaders

Dropbacks that turned into runs.

The 2023 leaders: Lamar Jackson (66), Patrick Mahomes (50), Jalen Hurts (48).

Scrambles

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 66 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksScr
1Lamar JacksonQBBAL45755966
2Patrick MahomesQBKC59767250
3Jalen HurtsQBPHI53862248
4Josh AllenQBBUF57964948
5Justin FieldsQBCHI37045743
6Trevor LawrenceQBJAX56464041
7Russell WilsonQBDEN44752436
8Joshua DobbsQBARI41748134
9Sam HowellQBWAS61270932
10Bryce YoungQBCAR52761931
11Justin HerbertQBLAC45651631
12Baker MayfieldQBTB56663630
13Dak PrescottQBDAL59065627
14Tyrod TaylorQBNYG18021726
15Zach WilsonQBNYJ36843625
16Jordan LoveQBGB57963124
17C.J. StroudQBHOU49955423
18Tommy DeVitoQBNYG17823722
19Gardner MinshewQBIND49054521
20Daniel JonesQBNYG16021020
21Geno SmithQBSEA49954620
22Desmond RidderQBATL38843619
23Brock PurdyQBSF44448617
24Deshaun WatsonQBCLE17120417
25Jake BrowningQBCIN24328316
26Kyler MurrayQBARI26830116
27Tua TagovailoaQBMIA56060316
28Joe BurrowQBCIN36540214
29Kenny PickettQBPIT32436014
30Matthew StaffordQBLA52156214
31Taylor HeinickeQBATL13615513
32Mac JonesQBNE34537912
33Tyson BagentQBCHI14315911
34Bailey ZappeQBNE21224610
35Derek CarrQBNO5485889
36Easton StickQBLAC1741969
37Will LevisQBTEN2552909
38Jimmy GaroppoloQBLV1691908
39Mitchell TrubiskyQBPIT1071218
40Ryan TannehillQBTEN2302688
41Anthony RichardsonQBIND84987
42Jared GoffQBDET6056387
43Tyler HuntleyQBBAL37487
44Trevor SiemianQBNYJ1531676
45Clayton TuneQBARI21335
46Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBCLE1121215
47Nick MullensQBMIN1481645
48Blaine GabbertQBKC35404
49C.J. BeathardQBJAX53634
50Carson WentzQBLA24304
51PJ WalkerQBCLE1111254
52Brett RypienQBLA38433
53Drew LockQBSEA76853
54Jaren HallQBMIN20273
55Jarrett StidhamQBDEN66763
56Jeff DriskelQBCLE26323
57Kirk CousinsQBMIN3113293
58Malik WillisQBTEN5123
59Sam DarnoldQBSF46543
60Taysom HillQBNO11163
61Jacoby BrissettQBWAS23252
62Marcus MariotaQBPHI23282
63Mason RudolphQBPIT74822
64Andy DaltonQBCAR58621
65Davis MillsQBHOU39421
66Logan WoodsideQBATL461

More 2023 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗