QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2023 NFL Sacks Taken Leaders

Times sacked.

The 2023 leaders: Sam Howell (65), Bryce Young (62), Zach Wilson (46).

Sacks Taken

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 76 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksSk
1Sam HowellQBWAS61270965
2Bryce YoungQBCAR52761962
3Zach WilsonQBNYJ36843646
4Russell WilsonQBDEN44752445
5Justin FieldsQBCHI37045744
6Baker MayfieldQBTB56663640
7Dak PrescottQBDAL59065639
8C.J. StroudQBHOU49955438
9Lamar JacksonQBBAL45755937
10Tommy DeVitoQBNYG17823737
11Jalen HurtsQBPHI53862236
12Trevor LawrenceQBJAX56464035
13Gardner MinshewQBIND49054534
14Ryan TannehillQBTEN23026832
15Derek CarrQBNO54858831
16Desmond RidderQBATL38843631
17Geno SmithQBSEA49954631
18Daniel JonesQBNYG16021030
19Jared GoffQBDET60563830
20Jordan LoveQBGB57963130
21Joshua DobbsQBARI41748130
22Matthew StaffordQBLA52156230
23Justin HerbertQBLAC45651629
24Tua TagovailoaQBMIA56060329
25Brock PurdyQBSF44448628
26Will LevisQBTEN25529028
27Patrick MahomesQBKC59767227
28Bailey ZappeQBNE21224625
29Aidan O'ConnellQBLV34336624
30Jake BrowningQBCIN24328324
31Joe BurrowQBCIN36540224
32Josh AllenQBBUF57964924
33Kenny PickettQBPIT32436023
34Mac JonesQBNE34537922
35Kyler MurrayQBARI26830118
36Deshaun WatsonQBCLE17120417
37Kirk CousinsQBMIN31132917
38Tyrod TaylorQBNYG18021717
39Easton StickQBLAC17419614
40Jimmy GaroppoloQBLV16919014
41Nick MullensQBMIN14816412
42PJ WalkerQBCLE11112511
43Tim BoyleQBNYJ77869
44Joe FlaccoQBCLE2042128
45Taylor HeinickeQBATL1361558
46Trevor SiemianQBNYJ1531678
47Anthony RichardsonQBIND84987
48Clayton TuneQBARI21337
49Jarrett StidhamQBDEN66767
50Mitchell TrubiskyQBPIT1071217
51C.J. BeathardQBJAX53636
52Case KeenumQBHOU53596
53Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBCLE1121216
54Drew LockQBSEA76856
55Mason RudolphQBPIT74826
56Sam DarnoldQBSF46546
57Tyson BagentQBCHI1431595
58Jaren HallQBMIN20274
59Malik WillisQBTEN5124
60Tyler HuntleyQBBAL37484
61Andy DaltonQBCAR58623
62Jeff DriskelQBCLE26323
63Marcus MariotaQBPHI23283
64Brett RypienQBLA38432
65Carson WentzQBLA24302
66Davis MillsQBHOU39422
67Jameis WinstonQBNO47492
68Taysom HillQBNO11162
69AJ McCarronQBCIN561
70Aaron RodgersQBNYJ121
71Blaine GabbertQBKC35401
72Brian HoyerQBLV42431
73Cooper RushQBDAL24251
74Logan WoodsideQBATL461
75Malik CunninghamQBNE011
76Nathan PetermanQBCHI011

More 2023 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗