QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2021 NFL Sacks Taken Leaders

Times sacked.

The 2021 leaders: Joe Burrow (51), Ryan Tannehill (47), Zach Wilson (44).

Sacks Taken

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 64 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksSk
1Joe BurrowQBCIN52058951
2Ryan TannehillQBTEN53159647
3Zach WilsonQBNYJ38344244
4Baker MayfieldQBCLE41848443
5Derek CarrQBLV62668040
6Matt RyanQBATL56061640
7Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT60564438
8Lamar JacksonQBBAL38246538
9Taylor HeinickeQBWAS49456938
10Justin FieldsQBCHI27034936
11Jared GoffQBDET49453535
12Sam DarnoldQBCAR40646435
13Russell WilsonQBSEA40045633
14Carson WentzQBIND51657432
15Trevor LawrenceQBJAX60266332
16Davis MillsQBHOU39443331
17Justin HerbertQBLAC67273831
18Kyler MurrayQBARI48154131
19Teddy BridgewaterQBDEN42647231
20Aaron RodgersQBGB53157530
21Dak PrescottQBDAL59664630
22Matthew StaffordQBLA60163930
23Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF44147329
24Kirk CousinsQBMIN56159928
25Mac JonesQBNE52156328
26Patrick MahomesQBKC65873228
27Jalen HurtsQBPHI43250626
28Josh AllenQBBUF64671826
29Daniel JonesQBNYG36140522
30Tom BradyQBTB71974922
31Tua TagovailoaQBMIA38842520
32Jacoby BrissettQBMIA22525619
33Andy DaltonQBCHI23626518
34Tyler HuntleyQBBAL18822818
35Geno SmithQBSEA9511113
36Tyrod TaylorQBHOU15017713
37Jameis WinstonQBNO16118911
38Cam NewtonQBCAR12614110
39Drew LockQBDEN1111269
40Mike GlennonQBNYG1671779
41Taysom HillQBNO1341579
42Trevor SiemianQBNO1882009
43Ian BookQBNO20308
44PJ WalkerQBCAR66747
45Colt McCoyQBARI991086
46Jake FrommQBNYG60726
47Case KeenumQBCLE72815
48Gardner MinshewQBPHI60695
49Brandon AllenQBCIN34374
50Mike WhiteQBNYJ1321364
51Nick FolesQBCHI35404
52Trey LanceQBSF71864
53Cooper RushQBDAL47513
54Jordan LoveQBGB62703
55Josh JohnsonQBNYJ85923
56Chris StrevelerQBARI9122
57Garrett GilbertQBWAS31332
58Joe FlaccoQBNYJ42452
59Kyle AllenQBWAS19212
60Sean MannionQBMIN36392
61Blaine GabbertQBTB11121
62David BloughQBDET021
63John WolfordQBLA451
64Ryan FitzpatrickQBWAS681

More 2021 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗