QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2021 NFL Scrambles Leaders

Dropbacks that turned into runs.

The 2021 leaders: Jalen Hurts (50), Lamar Jackson (49), Josh Allen (46).

Scrambles

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 63 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksScr
1Jalen HurtsQBPHI43250650
2Lamar JacksonQBBAL38246549
3Josh AllenQBBUF64671846
4Patrick MahomesQBKC65873246
5Justin FieldsQBCHI27034945
6Taylor HeinickeQBWAS49456940
7Justin HerbertQBLAC67273836
8Trevor LawrenceQBJAX60266332
9Kyler MurrayQBARI48154129
10Carson WentzQBIND51657426
11Baker MayfieldQBCLE41848425
12Tyler HuntleyQBBAL18822825
13Daniel JonesQBNYG36140523
14Russell WilsonQBSEA40045623
15Sam DarnoldQBCAR40646423
16Dak PrescottQBDAL59664620
17Joe BurrowQBCIN52058920
18Ryan TannehillQBTEN53159619
19Tua TagovailoaQBMIA38842518
20Aaron RodgersQBGB53157517
21Derek CarrQBLV62668017
22Jameis WinstonQBNO16118917
23Matt RyanQBATL56061617
24Taysom HillQBNO13415716
25Zach WilsonQBNYJ38344216
26Kirk CousinsQBMIN56159915
27Mac JonesQBNE52156315
28Teddy BridgewaterQBDEN42647215
29Tyrod TaylorQBHOU15017715
30Jacoby BrissettQBMIA22525613
31Andy DaltonQBCHI23626512
32Jared GoffQBDET49453511
33Trey LanceQBSF718611
34Davis MillsQBHOU39443310
35Tom BradyQBTB71974910
36Matthew StaffordQBLA6016398
37Drew LockQBDEN1111267
38Jake FrommQBNYG60726
39Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF4414736
40Cam NewtonQBCAR1261415
41Jordan LoveQBGB62705
42Case KeenumQBCLE72814
43Gardner MinshewQBPHI60694
44Geno SmithQBSEA951114
45Josh JohnsonQBNYJ85924
46Mike GlennonQBNYG1671774
47Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT6056443
48Colt McCoyQBARI991083
49Mason RudolphQBPIT58603
50Trevor SiemianQBNO1882003
51Ian BookQBNO20302
52PJ WalkerQBCAR66742
53Chad HenneQBKC16171
54Chris StrevelerQBARI9121
55Cooper RushQBDAL47511
56David BloughQBDET021
57Joe FlaccoQBNYJ42451
58Mitchell TrubiskyQBBUF891
59Nathan PetermanQBLV011
60Nick FolesQBCHI35401
61Ryan FitzpatrickQBWAS681
62Sean MannionQBMIN36391
63Tim BoyleQBDET94951

More 2021 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗