QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2021 NFL Passing First Downs Leaders

Pass completions that gained a first down or scored.

The 2021 leaders: Tom Brady (269), Patrick Mahomes (260), Justin Herbert (256).

Passing First Downs

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 70 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks1D
1Tom BradyQBTB719749269
2Patrick MahomesQBKC658732260
3Justin HerbertQBLAC672738256
4Josh AllenQBBUF646718234
5Matthew StaffordQBLA601639233
6Dak PrescottQBDAL596646227
7Derek CarrQBLV626680217
8Aaron RodgersQBGB531575213
9Joe BurrowQBCIN520589202
10Matt RyanQBATL560616195
11Kirk CousinsQBMIN561599192
12Ryan TannehillQBTEN531596192
13Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT605644188
14Mac JonesQBNE521563177
15Trevor LawrenceQBJAX602663177
16Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF441473172
17Kyler MurrayQBARI481541172
18Taylor HeinickeQBWAS494569167
19Carson WentzQBIND516574165
20Jared GoffQBDET494535162
21Teddy BridgewaterQBDEN426472146
22Baker MayfieldQBCLE418484143
23Jalen HurtsQBPHI432506143
24Tua TagovailoaQBMIA388425137
25Lamar JacksonQBBAL382465135
26Russell WilsonQBSEA400456135
27Sam DarnoldQBCAR406464123
28Davis MillsQBHOU394433118
29Daniel JonesQBNYG361405116
30Zach WilsonQBNYJ383442112
31Andy DaltonQBCHI23626583
32Justin FieldsQBCHI27034983
33Jacoby BrissettQBMIA22525669
34Trevor SiemianQBNO18820061
35Jameis WinstonQBNO16118956
36Tyler HuntleyQBBAL18822855
37Mike WhiteQBNYJ13213649
38Tyrod TaylorQBHOU15017744
39Mike GlennonQBNYG16717743
40Taysom HillQBNO13415743
41Colt McCoyQBARI9910839
42Josh JohnsonQBNYJ859239
43Cam NewtonQBCAR12614132
44Drew LockQBDEN11112632
45Geno SmithQBSEA9511131
46Tim BoyleQBDET949528
47Trey LanceQBSF718627
48Case KeenumQBCLE728125
49Gardner MinshewQBPHI606924
50Jordan LoveQBGB627022
51PJ WalkerQBCAR667419
52Cooper RushQBDAL475118
53Mason RudolphQBPIT586016
54Joe FlaccoQBNYJ424514
55Nick FolesQBCHI354014
56Jake FrommQBNYG607210
57Nick MullensQBCLE30299
58Brian HoyerQBNE11118
59Garrett GilbertQBWAS31338
60Sean MannionQBMIN36398
61Chad HenneQBKC16176
62Kyle AllenQBWAS19216
63Brandon AllenQBCIN34375
64Ian BookQBNO20305
65Blaine GabbertQBTB11124
66Jacob EasonQBIND552
67Mitchell TrubiskyQBBUF892
68C.J. BeathardQBJAX221
69Chris StrevelerQBARI9121
70Josh RosenQBATL11111

More 2021 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗