QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2020 NFL Passing First Downs Leaders

Pass completions that gained a first down or scored.

The 2020 leaders: Matt Ryan (242), Patrick Mahomes (238), Tom Brady (233).

Passing First Downs

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 76 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks1D
1Matt RyanQBATL626682242
2Patrick MahomesQBKC588649238
3Tom BradyQBTB610631233
4Josh AllenQBBUF572627228
5Deshaun WatsonQBHOU544653221
6Aaron RodgersQBGB526567216
7Justin HerbertQBLAC595648216
8Russell WilsonQBSEA558657213
9Kirk CousinsQBMIN516569212
10Kyler MurrayQBARI558627205
11Matthew StaffordQBDET528575205
12Ryan TannehillQBTEN481525202
13Philip RiversQBIND543560200
14Jared GoffQBLA552595194
15Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT608624193
16Derek CarrQBLV517562193
17Baker MayfieldQBCLE486532188
18Teddy BridgewaterQBCAR492558174
19Daniel JonesQBNYG448513158
20Joe BurrowQBCIN404449150
21Drew BreesQBNO390403149
22Drew LockQBDEN443481145
23Lamar JacksonQBBAL376451138
24Cam NewtonQBNE368417133
25Carson WentzQBPHI437508130
26Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI297332124
27Nick MullensQBSF326347120
28Gardner MinshewQBJAX327377117
29Andy DaltonQBDAL333372116
30Sam DarnoldQBNYJ364422109
31Ryan FitzpatrickQBMIA267295106
32Tua TagovailoaQBMIA290323100
33Dak PrescottQBDAL22223993
34Nick FolesQBCHI31233293
35Alex SmithQBWAS25227774
36Dwayne HaskinsQBWAS24126873
37Mike GlennonQBJAX17919057
38Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF14015555
39Jalen HurtsQBPHI14818445
40Taysom HillQBNO12115245
41Brandon AllenQBCIN14215442
42C.J. BeathardQBSF10411342
43Joe FlaccoQBNYJ13414636
44Jake LutonQBJAX11011831
45Kyle AllenQBWAS879830
46Colt McCoyQBNYG667519
47Jeff DriskelQBDEN647818
48PJ WalkerQBCAR566017
49Chad HenneQBKC384015
50Chase DanielQBDET434714
51Mason RudolphQBPIT434513
52Brett RypienQBDEN404112
53Jarrett StidhamQBNE445012
54John WolfordQBLA384212
55Ben DiNucciQBDAL435011
56Marcus MariotaQBLV283111
57Garrett GilbertQBDAL384110
58Tyrod TaylorQBLAC303410
59Matt BarkleyQBBUF21229
60Brian HoyerQBNE24278
61Ryan FinleyQBCIN32438
62Taylor HeinickeQBWAS19236
63Blaine GabbertQBTB16195
64Chris StrevelerQBARI16185
65Jameis WinstonQBNO11145
66Geno SmithQBSEA563
67Case KeenumQBCLE10102
68Trace McSorleyQBBAL10112
69AJ McCarronQBHOU121
70David BloughQBDET10121
71Jacoby BrissettQBIND8111
72Logan WoodsideQBTEN331
73Nate SudfeldQBPHI12151
74Nathan PetermanQBLV581
75Robert Griffin IIIQBBAL14171
76Tyler BrayQBCHI541

More 2020 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗