QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2020 NFL Passing Yards Leaders

Official passing yards.

The 2020 leaders: Deshaun Watson (4,823), Patrick Mahomes (4,740), Tom Brady (4,633).

Passing Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 79 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksYds
1Deshaun WatsonQBHOU5446534,823
2Patrick MahomesQBKC5886494,740
3Tom BradyQBTB6106314,633
4Matt RyanQBATL6266824,581
5Josh AllenQBBUF5726274,544
6Justin HerbertQBLAC5956484,336
7Aaron RodgersQBGB5265674,299
8Kirk CousinsQBMIN5165694,265
9Russell WilsonQBSEA5586574,212
10Philip RiversQBIND5435604,169
11Derek CarrQBLV5175624,103
12Matthew StaffordQBDET5285754,084
13Kyler MurrayQBARI5586273,971
14Jared GoffQBLA5525953,952
15Ryan TannehillQBTEN4815253,819
16Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT6086243,803
17Teddy BridgewaterQBCAR4925583,733
18Baker MayfieldQBCLE4865323,563
19Daniel JonesQBNYG4485132,943
20Drew BreesQBNO3904032,942
21Drew LockQBDEN4434812,933
22Lamar JacksonQBBAL3764512,757
23Joe BurrowQBCIN4044492,688
24Cam NewtonQBNE3684172,657
25Carson WentzQBPHI4375082,620
26Nick MullensQBSF3263472,437
27Gardner MinshewQBJAX3273772,259
28Sam DarnoldQBNYJ3644222,208
29Andy DaltonQBDAL3333722,170
30Ryan FitzpatrickQBMIA2672952,091
31Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI2973322,055
32Dak PrescottQBDAL2222391,856
33Nick FolesQBCHI3123321,852
34Tua TagovailoaQBMIA2903231,814
35Alex SmithQBWAS2522771,582
36Dwayne HaskinsQBWAS2412681,439
37Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF1401551,096
38Mike GlennonQBJAX1791901,072
39Jalen HurtsQBPHI1481841,061
40Taysom HillQBNO121152928
41Brandon AllenQBCIN142154925
42Joe FlaccoQBNYJ134146864
43C.J. BeathardQBSF104113787
44Jake LutonQBJAX110118624
45Kyle AllenQBWAS8798610
46Jeff DriskelQBDEN6478432
47Colt McCoyQBNYG6675375
48PJ WalkerQBCAR5660368
49Mason RudolphQBPIT4345324
50Brett RypienQBDEN4041295
51Chase DanielQBDET4347264
52Jarrett StidhamQBNE4450256
53Chad HenneQBKC3840248
54Garrett GilbertQBDAL3841243
55John WolfordQBLA3842231
56Marcus MariotaQBLV2831226
57Ben DiNucciQBDAL4350219
58Tyrod TaylorQBLAC3034208
59Matt BarkleyQBBUF2122197
60Ryan FinleyQBCIN3243164
61Blaine GabbertQBTB1619143
62Taylor HeinickeQBWAS1923137
63Brian HoyerQBNE2427130
64Chris StrevelerQBARI1618105
65Trace McSorleyQBBAL101190
66Jameis WinstonQBNO111475
67David BloughQBDET101249
68Case KeenumQBCLE101046
69Robert Griffin IIIQBBAL141742
70Geno SmithQBSEA5633
71Nate SudfeldQBPHI121532
72Nathan PetermanQBLV5825
73AJ McCarronQBHOU1220
74Tyler BrayQBCHI5418
75Jacoby BrissettQBIND81117
76Tyler HuntleyQBBAL5515
77Logan WoodsideQBTEN337
78Easton StickQBLAC114
79Joshua DobbsQBPIT552

More 2020 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗