QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 NFL Passing Yards Leaders

Official passing yards.

The 2016 leaders: Drew Brees (5,208), Matt Ryan (4,944), Kirk Cousins (4,917).

Passing Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 68 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksYds
1Drew BreesQBNO6736965,208
2Matt RyanQBATL5345874,944
3Kirk CousinsQBWAS6066354,917
4Aaron RodgersQBGB6106864,428
5Philip RiversQBLAC5786194,386
6Matthew StaffordQBDET5946534,327
7Joe FlaccoQBBAL6727074,317
8Andrew LuckQBIND5456244,240
9Carson PalmerQBARI5976394,233
10Russell WilsonQBSEA5466194,219
11Andy DaltonQBCIN5636244,206
12Jameis WinstonQBTB5676304,090
13Eli ManningQBNYG5986224,027
14Derek CarrQBLV5605913,937
15Blake BortlesQBJAX6256943,905
16Sam BradfordQBMIN5525963,877
17Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT5095263,819
18Carson WentzQBPHI6076573,782
19Dak PrescottQBDAL4595093,667
20Tom BradyQBNE4324583,554
21Cam NewtonQBCAR5105543,509
22Alex SmithQBKC4895373,502
23Marcus MariotaQBTEN4514943,426
24Trevor SiemianQBDEN4865303,401
25Tyrod TaylorQBBUF4365263,023
26Ryan TannehillQBMIA3894302,995
27Brock OsweilerQBHOU5105502,957
28Ryan FitzpatrickQBNYJ4034402,710
29Colin KaepernickQBSF3314012,241
30Case KeenumQBLA3223532,201
31Matt BarkleyQBCHI2162231,611
32Brian HoyerQBCHI2002031,445
33Cody KesslerQBCLE1952181,380
34Josh McCownQBCLE1651861,100
35Jared GoffQBLA2052331,089
36Jay CutlerQBCHI1371571,059
37Blaine GabbertQBSF160188925
38Robert Griffin IIIQBCLE147182886
39Bryce PettyQBNYJ133149809
40Matt MooreQBMIA8787721
41Landry JonesQBPIT8689558
42Jimmy GaroppoloQBNE6368502
43Paxton LynchQBDEN8398497
44Tom SavageQBHOU7380461
45Derek AndersonQBCAR5354453
46Nick FolesQBKC5559410
47Jacoby BrissettQBNE5567400
48Matt CasselQBTEN5156284
49Shaun HillQBMIN3537242
50Scott TolzienQBIND3741216
51Drew StantonQBARI4848192
52Charlie WhitehurstQBCLE2427182
53Connor CookQBLV2123150
54Trevone BoykinQBSEA1819145
55EJ ManuelQBBUF2631131
56Geno SmithQBNYJ1419126
57Kevin HoganQBCLE2631104
58Cardale JonesQBBUF111296
59Mark SanchezQBDAL182293
60Mike GlennonQBTB111175
61Matt McGloinQBLV151550
62Tony RomoQBDAL4429
63Ryan MallettQBBAL6626
64David FalesQBCHI5622
65Sean MannionQBLA6619
66Brett HundleyQBGB101017
67Chase DanielQBPHI1116
68Matt SchaubQBATL3316

More 2016 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗