QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 NFL Sacks Taken Leaders

Times sacked.

The 2016 leaders: Tyrod Taylor (42), Andrew Luck (41), Andy Dalton (41).

Sacks Taken

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 59 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksSk
1Tyrod TaylorQBBUF43652642
2Andrew LuckQBIND54562441
3Andy DaltonQBCIN56362441
4Russell WilsonQBSEA54661941
5Carson PalmerQBARI59763940
6Matt RyanQBATL53458737
7Matthew StaffordQBDET59465337
8Sam BradfordQBMIN55259637
9Cam NewtonQBCAR51055436
10Colin KaepernickQBSF33140136
11Philip RiversQBLAC57861936
12Aaron RodgersQBGB61068635
13Jameis WinstonQBTB56763035
14Blake BortlesQBJAX62569434
15Carson WentzQBPHI60765733
16Joe FlaccoQBBAL67270733
17Trevor SiemianQBDEN48653031
18Ryan TannehillQBMIA38943029
19Alex SmithQBKC48953728
20Brock OsweilerQBHOU51055027
21Drew BreesQBNO67369627
22Jared GoffQBLA20523326
23Dak PrescottQBDAL45950925
24Case KeenumQBLA32235323
25Kirk CousinsQBWAS60663523
26Marcus MariotaQBTEN45149423
27Robert Griffin IIIQBCLE14718222
28Cody KesslerQBCLE19521821
29Eli ManningQBNYG59862221
30Ryan FitzpatrickQBNYJ40344019
31Josh McCownQBCLE16518618
32Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT50952617
33Jay CutlerQBCHI13715717
34Derek CarrQBLV56059116
35Tom BradyQBNE43245815
36Bryce PettyQBNYJ13314913
37Blaine GabbertQBSF16018811
38Paxton LynchQBDEN83989
39Jacoby BrissettQBNE55676
40Matt BarkleyQBCHI2162236
41Matt CasselQBTEN51565
42Tom SavageQBHOU73805
43Brian HoyerQBCHI2002034
44Landry JonesQBPIT86894
45Nick FolesQBKC55594
46EJ ManuelQBBUF26313
47Geno SmithQBNYJ14193
48Jimmy GaroppoloQBNE63683
49Mark SanchezQBDAL18223
50Scott TolzienQBIND37413
51Charlie WhitehurstQBCLE24272
52Connor CookQBLV21232
53Kevin HoganQBCLE26312
54Cardale JonesQBBUF11121
55David FalesQBCHI561
56Drew StantonQBARI48481
57Matt MooreQBMIA87871
58Shaun HillQBMIN35371
59Trevone BoykinQBSEA18191

More 2016 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗