QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 NFL Sacks Taken Leaders

Times sacked.

The 2018 leaders: Deshaun Watson (62), Dak Prescott (56), Derek Carr (51).

Sacks Taken

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 60 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksSk
1Deshaun WatsonQBHOU50561962
2Dak PrescottQBDAL52661156
3Derek CarrQBLV55360551
4Russell WilsonQBSEA42749951
5Aaron RodgersQBGB59767749
6Eli ManningQBNYG57662647
7Josh RosenQBARI39345145
8Marcus MariotaQBTEN33140742
9Matt RyanQBATL60866642
10Kirk CousinsQBMIN60666040
11Matthew StaffordQBDET55560740
12Ryan TannehillQBMIA27431535
13Case KeenumQBDEN58663034
14Jared GoffQBLA56161233
15Philip RiversQBLAC50854532
16Blake BortlesQBJAX40347331
17Carson WentzQBPHI40144631
18Sam DarnoldQBNYJ41445830
19Cam NewtonQBCAR47152329
20Josh AllenQBBUF31939428
21Jameis WinstonQBTB37844027
22Patrick MahomesQBKC58063326
23Baker MayfieldQBCLE48652525
24Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT67570824
25Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI43449324
26Alex SmithQBWAS32836922
27Cody KesslerQBJAX13116822
28Andy DaltonQBCIN36539521
29Tom BradyQBNE57059421
30Andrew LuckQBIND63967618
31C.J. BeathardQBSF16919818
32Brock OsweilerQBMIA17819817
33Drew BreesQBNO48951017
34Nick MullensQBSF27428817
35Jeff DriskelQBCIN17620316
36Joe FlaccoQBBAL37939616
37Lamar JacksonQBBAL17020316
38Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB24628314
39Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF8910713
40Tyrod TaylorQBCLE8510713
41Chase DanielQBCHI76879
42Josh JohnsonQBWAS911139
43Nick FolesQBPHI1952049
44Josh McCownQBNYJ1101217
45Mark SanchezQBWAS35437
46Nathan PetermanQBBUF81967
47Colt McCoyQBWAS54656
48Sam BradfordQBARI80876
49Blaine GabbertQBTEN1011065
50Derek AndersonQBBUF70755
51DeShone KizerQBGB42494
52Taylor HeinickeQBCAR57602
53Teddy BridgewaterQBNO23282
54AJ McCarronQBLV341
55Garrett GilbertQBCAR341
56Geno SmithQBLAC461
57Matt BarkleyQBBUF25261
58Matt CasselQBDET17191
59Mike GlennonQBARI21221
60Taysom HillQBNO7101

More 2018 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗