QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2018 NFL Total Passing EPA Leaders

Expected points added on all dropbacks, added up over the season. It rewards both quality and volume.

The 2018 leaders: Patrick Mahomes (+237.9), Drew Brees (+164.9), Ben Roethlisberger (+156.0).

Total Passing EPA

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 70 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksEPA
1Patrick MahomesQBKC580633+237.9
2Drew BreesQBNO489510+164.9
3Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT675708+156.0
4Matt RyanQBATL608666+137.0
5Philip RiversQBLAC508545+136.7
6Jared GoffQBLA561612+123.1
7Andrew LuckQBIND639676+119.4
8Tom BradyQBNE570594+99.5
9Russell WilsonQBSEA427499+85.7
10Deshaun WatsonQBHOU505619+83.8
11Aaron RodgersQBGB597677+79.5
12Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI434493+77.8
13Jameis WinstonQBTB378440+67.0
14Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB246283+63.4
15Baker MayfieldQBCLE486525+49.4
16Cam NewtonQBCAR471523+41.3
17Dak PrescottQBDAL526611+39.5
18Carson WentzQBPHI401446+39.4
19Andy DaltonQBCIN365395+31.8
20Nick MullensQBSF274288+30.7
21Eli ManningQBNYG576626+28.1
22Marcus MariotaQBTEN331407+27.2
23Joe FlaccoQBBAL379396+20.5
24Nick FolesQBPHI195204+18.0
25Kyle AllenQBCAR3134+14.6
26Matt BarkleyQBBUF2526+14.4
27Matthew StaffordQBDET555607+8.9
28Mike GlennonQBARI2122+8.7
29Nate SudfeldQBPHI22+2.8
30Derek CarrQBLV553605+2.7
31Taysom HillQBNO710+2.4
32Sean MannionQBLA33+1.3
33Alex SmithQBWAS328369+0.8
34Chad HenneQBKC33+0.4
35Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF89107+0.3
36Robert Griffin IIIQBBAL66+0.1
37Garrett GilbertQBCAR34-0.4
38Jacoby BrissettQBIND44-0.7
39Matt SchaubQBATL77-2.4
40AJ McCarronQBLV34-2.6
41Lamar JacksonQBBAL170203-2.7
42Brian HoyerQBNE22-3.0
43Chase DanielQBCHI7687-3.3
44Colt McCoyQBWAS5465-3.4
45Josh AllenQBBUF319394-4.1
46Sam DarnoldQBNYJ414458-6.0
47Geno SmithQBLAC46-6.2
48Jeff DriskelQBCIN176203-6.5
49Kyle LaulettaQBNYG55-6.7
50Case KeenumQBDEN586630-6.8
51Joshua DobbsQBPIT1214-6.9
52Josh JohnsonQBWAS91113-8.5
53Brock OsweilerQBMIA178198-8.5
54Teddy BridgewaterQBNO2328-8.9
55Blake BortlesQBJAX403473-8.9
56Matt CasselQBDET1719-13.6
57Kirk CousinsQBMIN606660-13.6
58Taylor HeinickeQBCAR5760-13.8
59DeShone KizerQBGB4249-18.5
60Tyrod TaylorQBCLE85107-19.2
61C.J. BeathardQBSF169198-21.8
62Blaine GabbertQBTEN101106-23.3
63Josh McCownQBNYJ110121-29.6
64Mark SanchezQBWAS3543-30.1
65Cody KesslerQBJAX131168-30.2
66Sam BradfordQBARI8087-30.7
67Derek AndersonQBBUF7075-38.6
68Nathan PetermanQBBUF8196-45.8
69Ryan TannehillQBMIA274315-49.0
70Josh RosenQBARI393451-144.1

More 2018 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗