QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2025 NFL Total Passing EPA Leaders

Expected points added on all dropbacks, added up over the season. It rewards both quality and volume.

The 2025 leaders: Drake Maye (+195.6), Matthew Stafford (+148.8), Jordan Love (+125.1).

Total Passing EPA

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 78 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksEPA
1Drake MayeQBNE492601+195.6
2Matthew StaffordQBLA597624+148.8
3Jordan LoveQBGB439483+125.1
4Dak PrescottQBDAL600654+118.4
5Jared GoffQBDET578619+109.4
6Josh AllenQBBUF460547+104.2
7Patrick MahomesQBKC502586+98.0
8Bo NixQBDEN612669+80.9
9Sam DarnoldQBSEA477514+78.8
10Daniel JonesQBIND384426+75.6
11Caleb WilliamsQBCHI568633+70.6
12Brock PurdyQBSF284313+69.8
13C.J. StroudQBHOU423468+64.4
14Trevor LawrenceQBJAX560641+58.6
15Jalen HurtsQBPHI454524+54.3
16Mac JonesQBSF289310+47.0
17Justin HerbertQBLAC512615+45.1
18Baker MayfieldQBTB543620+43.1
19Joe BurrowQBCIN259284+35.2
20Lamar JacksonQBBAL302366+33.9
21Malik WillisQBGB3547+33.2
22Jaxson DartQBNYG339411+32.1
23Aaron RodgersQBPIT497536+31.2
24Mitchell TrubiskyQBBUF3537+25.6
25Jameis WinstonQBNYG6670+18.7
26Michael Penix Jr.QBATL276302+15.7
27Tyler HuntleyQBBAL6781+15.5
28Kyler MurrayQBARI161193+15.2
29Tua TagovailoaQBMIA384423+13.8
30Tyler ShoughQBNO327375+13.5
31Josh JohnsonQBWAS5462+9.2
32Marcus MariotaQBWAS227259+7.9
33Carson WentzQBMIN169196+7.4
34Jayden DanielsQBWAS188242+4.7
35Jacoby BrissettQBARI485549+3.0
36Nick MullensQBJAX33+2.9
37Tyson BagentQBCHI45+2.6
38Mason RudolphQBPIT5255+2.6
39Kirk CousinsQBATL269281-0.1
40Quinn EwersQBMIA8394-0.6
41Drew LockQBSEA33-0.9
42Taysom HillQBNO66-1.0
43Joshua DobbsQBNE1011-1.1
44Anthony RichardsonQBIND22-1.2
45Brett RypienQBCIN01-1.2
46Kyle AllenQBDET22-1.4
47Tanner McKeeQBPHI4349-1.6
48Riley LeonardQBIND6772-1.9
49Kedon SlovisQBARI22-2.1
50Joe Milton IIIQBDAL2427-4.6
51Bryce YoungQBCAR478536-5.5
52Aidan O'ConnellQBLV2224-5.7
53Zach WilsonQBMIA1112-6.9
54Gardner MinshewQBKC1314-6.9
55Shane BuecheleQBKC1420-7.7
56Tyrod TaylorQBNYJ134169-8.1
57Andy DaltonQBCAR3746-10.0
58Philip RiversQBIND9297-11.2
59Teddy BridgewaterQBTB1518-12.5
60Davis MillsQBHOU159174-13.2
61Spencer RattlerQBNO257288-13.3
62Justin FieldsQBNYJ204257-14.3
63Russell WilsonQBNYG119141-17.3
64Clayton TuneQBGB1522-18.8
65Cooper RushQBBAL5253-18.8
66Brandon AllenQBTEN3031-24.0
67Kenny PickettQBLV4555-25.8
68Chris OladokunQBKC5566-30.7
69Trey LanceQBLAC5766-32.7
70Jake BrowningQBCIN125138-34.9
71Joe FlaccoQBCIN416434-38.3
72Dillon GabrielQBCLE185214-40.0
73J.J. McCarthyQBMIN243287-43.0
74Shedeur SandersQBCLE212253-49.5
75Max BrosmerQBMIN7187-54.7
76Geno SmithQBLV448519-67.7
77Brady CookQBNYJ153179-70.8
78Cam WardQBTEN540615-98.6

More 2025 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗