QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2019 NFL Total Passing EPA Leaders

Expected points added on all dropbacks, added up over the season. It rewards both quality and volume.

The 2019 leaders: Lamar Jackson (+174.4), Patrick Mahomes (+158.7), Dak Prescott (+135.9).

Total Passing EPA

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 70 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksEPA
1Lamar JacksonQBBAL401459+174.4
2Patrick MahomesQBKC484524+158.7
3Dak PrescottQBDAL596638+135.9
4Russell WilsonQBSEA516606+107.8
5Derek CarrQBLV513554+104.0
6Deshaun WatsonQBHOU495580+98.9
7Drew BreesQBNO378385+93.9
8Kirk CousinsQBMIN444481+92.4
9Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF476522+85.5
10Ryan TannehillQBTEN286329+81.9
11Aaron RodgersQBGB569630+74.4
12Matthew StaffordQBDET291316+72.5
13Philip RiversQBLAC591628+69.0
14Jared GoffQBLA626657+64.5
15Jameis WinstonQBTB626704+56.1
16Carson WentzQBPHI607671+48.6
17Ryan FitzpatrickQBMIA502574+46.0
18Tom BradyQBNE613643+35.2
19Matt RyanQBATL616685+31.0
20Matt SchaubQBATL6767+27.5
21Teddy BridgewaterQBNO196220+21.6
22Jacoby BrissettQBIND447503+19.6
23Drew LockQBDEN156172+15.6
24Matt MooreQBKC9199+6.3
25Kyler MurrayQBARI542614+6.1
26Baker MayfieldQBCLE534589+5.7
27Josh AllenQBBUF461540+4.2
28Tyrod TaylorQBLAC66+3.7
29Chase DanielQBCHI6473+3.5
30Josh McCownQBPHI55+1.1
31Mike GlennonQBLV1010+1.0
32Robert Griffin IIIQBBAL3844+0.8
33Brett HundleyQBARI1115+0.2
34Jeff DriskelQBDET105126+0.2
35Alex TanneyQBNYG11-0.0
36Tim BoyleQBGB44-0.5
37Ryan GriffinQBTB44-0.6
38David FalesQBNYJ01-0.8
39Case KeenumQBWAS247263-1.0
40Garrett GilbertQBCLE33-1.1
41Blake BortlesQBLA22-1.4
42Gardner MinshewQBJAX470552-1.8
43Taysom HillQBNO69-2.8
44Sean MannionQBMIN2121-4.1
45Marcus MariotaQBTEN160197-4.5
46Trevor SiemianQBNYJ68-5.6
47Eli ManningQBNYG147153-6.7
48Andy DaltonQBCIN528568-7.5
49AJ McCarronQBHOU3747-7.6
50Cam NewtonQBCAR8995-7.7
51Matt BarkleyQBBUF5152-9.6
52Jarrett StidhamQBNE45-10.1
53Sam DarnoldQBNYJ441481-12.3
54Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT6265-13.1
55Nick FolesQBJAX117127-13.7
56Brandon AllenQBDEN8498-18.1
57Mason RudolphQBPIT283308-18.6
58Devlin HodgesQBPIT160183-19.0
59Joe FlaccoQBDEN262292-19.9
60Colt McCoyQBWAS2735-20.8
61Kyle AllenQBCAR489553-21.1
62Daniel JonesQBNYG459524-21.9
63Will GrierQBCAR5263-27.6
64Brian HoyerQBIND6572-30.0
65Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI516573-30.5
66David BloughQBDET174194-41.6
67Dwayne HaskinsQBWAS203243-45.1
68Josh RosenQBMIA109128-50.5
69Ryan FinleyQBCIN87104-50.5
70Luke FalkQBNYJ7389-54.9

More 2019 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗