QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2019 NFL Win Probability Added Leaders

How much the quarterback's dropbacks moved his team's chance of winning, added up over the season. Late, close plays count the most.

The 2019 leaders: Patrick Mahomes (+4.47), Derek Carr (+3.32), Matthew Stafford (+3.17).

Win Probability Added

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 69 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksWPA
1Patrick MahomesQBKC484524+4.47
2Derek CarrQBLV513554+3.32
3Matthew StaffordQBDET291316+3.17
4Russell WilsonQBSEA516606+3.00
5Drew BreesQBNO378385+2.92
6Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF476522+2.82
7Deshaun WatsonQBHOU495580+2.68
8Ryan FitzpatrickQBMIA502574+2.27
9Aaron RodgersQBGB569630+2.25
10Lamar JacksonQBBAL401459+2.21
11Kirk CousinsQBMIN444481+2.11
12Dak PrescottQBDAL596638+2.09
13Ryan TannehillQBTEN286329+1.82
14Jared GoffQBLA626657+1.63
15Matt RyanQBATL616685+1.48
16Gardner MinshewQBJAX470552+1.15
17Kyler MurrayQBARI542614+1.02
18Teddy BridgewaterQBNO196220+0.75
19Carson WentzQBPHI607671+0.63
20Philip RiversQBLAC591628+0.54
21Josh AllenQBBUF461540+0.42
22Drew LockQBDEN156172+0.36
23Jacoby BrissettQBIND447503+0.35
24Matt MooreQBKC9199+0.32
25Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT6265+0.32
26Jameis WinstonQBTB626704+0.27
27Chase DanielQBCHI6473+0.12
28Brett HundleyQBARI1115+0.07
29Matt SchaubQBATL6767+0.04
30AJ McCarronQBHOU3747+0.03
31Garrett GilbertQBCLE33+0.02
32Josh McCownQBPHI55+0.01
33Tyrod TaylorQBLAC66+0.00
34Alex TanneyQBNYG11+0.00
35Blake BortlesQBLA22-0.00
36David FalesQBNYJ01-0.00
37Mike GlennonQBLV1010-0.00
38Jarrett StidhamQBNE45-0.00
39Ryan GriffinQBTB44-0.01
40Kyle AllenQBCAR489553-0.03
41Daniel JonesQBNYG459524-0.04
42Robert Griffin IIIQBBAL3844-0.05
43Case KeenumQBWAS247263-0.15
44Trevor SiemianQBNYJ68-0.16
45Taysom HillQBNO69-0.18
46Joe FlaccoQBDEN262292-0.19
47Baker MayfieldQBCLE534589-0.21
48Andy DaltonQBCIN528568-0.22
49Cam NewtonQBCAR8995-0.23
50Sam DarnoldQBNYJ441481-0.33
51Tom BradyQBNE613643-0.35
52Matt BarkleyQBBUF5152-0.35
53Eli ManningQBNYG147153-0.36
54Sean MannionQBMIN2121-0.38
55Will GrierQBCAR5263-0.39
56Josh RosenQBMIA109128-0.39
57Nick FolesQBJAX117127-0.41
58Jeff DriskelQBDET105126-0.44
59Brandon AllenQBDEN8498-0.46
60Luke FalkQBNYJ7389-0.53
61Marcus MariotaQBTEN160197-0.55
62Mason RudolphQBPIT283308-0.59
63Colt McCoyQBWAS2735-0.61
64Dwayne HaskinsQBWAS203243-0.72
65David BloughQBDET174194-0.77
66Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI516573-0.78
67Devlin HodgesQBPIT160183-0.87
68Brian HoyerQBIND6572-0.94
69Ryan FinleyQBCIN87104-1.23

More 2019 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗