QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2019 NFL Sacks Taken Leaders

Times sacked.

The 2019 leaders: Kyler Murray (48), Matt Ryan (48), Russell Wilson (48).

Sacks Taken

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 61 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksSk
1Kyler MurrayQBARI54261448
2Matt RyanQBATL61668548
3Russell WilsonQBSEA51660648
4Jameis WinstonQBTB62670447
5Kyle AllenQBCAR48955346
6Deshaun WatsonQBHOU49558044
7Baker MayfieldQBCLE53458940
8Ryan FitzpatrickQBMIA50257440
9Daniel JonesQBNYG45952438
10Josh AllenQBBUF46154038
11Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI51657338
12Andy DaltonQBCIN52856837
13Carson WentzQBPHI60767137
14Aaron RodgersQBGB56963036
15Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF47652236
16Philip RiversQBLAC59162834
17Gardner MinshewQBJAX47055233
18Sam DarnoldQBNYJ44148133
19Ryan TannehillQBTEN28632931
20Derek CarrQBLV51355429
21Dwayne HaskinsQBWAS20324329
22Kirk CousinsQBMIN44448128
23Jacoby BrissettQBIND44750327
24Tom BradyQBNE61364327
25Joe FlaccoQBDEN26229226
26Marcus MariotaQBTEN16019725
27Dak PrescottQBDAL59663823
28Lamar JacksonQBBAL40145923
29Jared GoffQBLA62665722
30Matthew StaffordQBDET29131618
31Patrick MahomesQBKC48452417
32Josh RosenQBMIA10912816
33Luke FalkQBNYJ738916
34Case KeenumQBWAS24726315
35Devlin HodgesQBPIT16018315
36Mason RudolphQBPIT28330815
37David BloughQBDET17419414
38Drew BreesQBNO37838512
39Teddy BridgewaterQBNO19622012
40Jeff DriskelQBDET10512611
41Ryan FinleyQBCIN8710411
42Brandon AllenQBDEN84989
43Matt MooreQBKC91998
44Nick FolesQBJAX1171278
45Chase DanielQBCHI64737
46Cam NewtonQBCAR89956
47Colt McCoyQBWAS27356
48Will GrierQBCAR52636
49AJ McCarronQBHOU37475
50Brian HoyerQBIND65725
51Drew LockQBDEN1561725
52Eli ManningQBNYG1471535
53Robert Griffin IIIQBBAL38445
54Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT62652
55Brett HundleyQBARI11152
56Matt BarkleyQBBUF51522
57Matt SchaubQBATL67672
58Trevor SiemianQBNYJ682
59David FalesQBNYJ011
60Jarrett StidhamQBNE451
61Taysom HillQBNO691

More 2019 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗