QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2022 NFL Sacks Taken Leaders

Times sacked.

The 2022 leaders: Justin Fields (55), Russell Wilson (55), Geno Smith (46).

Sacks Taken

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 72 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksSk
1Justin FieldsQBCHI31843955
2Russell WilsonQBDEN48356555
3Geno SmithQBSEA57265046
4Kirk CousinsQBMIN64369846
5Daniel JonesQBNYG47256544
6Joe BurrowQBCIN60667341
7Jalen HurtsQBPHI46054138
8Justin HerbertQBLAC69975738
9Matt RyanQBIND46150838
10Baker MayfieldQBCAR33538536
11Mac JonesQBNE44249434
12Josh AllenQBBUF56765033
13Ryan TannehillQBTEN32537033
14Aaron RodgersQBGB54258532
15Davis MillsQBHOU47952631
16Matthew StaffordQBLA30333729
17Marcus MariotaQBATL30035128
18Derek CarrQBLV50254327
19Kenny PickettQBPIT38944327
20Trevor LawrenceQBJAX58463327
21Carson WentzQBWAS27631426
22Lamar JacksonQBBAL32637726
23Patrick MahomesQBKC64872026
24Andy DaltonQBNO37841425
25Kyler MurrayQBARI39043725
26Jacoby BrissettQBCLE36941324
27Jared GoffQBDET58762423
28Zach WilsonQBNYJ24227823
29Tom BradyQBTB73375622
30Tua TagovailoaQBMIA40043021
31Dak PrescottQBDAL39442920
32Deshaun WatsonQBCLE17020020
33Taylor HeinickeQBWAS25928919
34Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF30832918
35Sam EhlingerQBIND10112614
36Colt McCoyQBARI13215313
37Brock PurdyQBSF17018711
38Jameis WinstonQBNO11512711
39Mitchell TrubiskyQBPIT18019411
40Joe FlaccoQBNYJ19120210
41Malik WillisQBTEN617910
42Sam DarnoldQBCAR14015610
43Desmond RidderQBATL1151359
44Mike WhiteQBNYJ1751859
45Brett RypienQBDEN88978
46Nick FolesQBIND42518
47Cooper RushQBDAL1621707
48Jarrett StidhamQBLV831017
49John WolfordQBLA62737
50PJ WalkerQBCAR1061157
51Teddy BridgewaterQBMIA79897
52Tyler HuntleyQBBAL1121327
53Bailey ZappeQBNE92996
54Bryce PerkinsQBLA34466
55Gardner MinshewQBPHI76836
56Joshua DobbsQBTEN68776
57Skylar ThompsonQBMIA1051166
58Anthony BrownQBBAL49525
59David BloughQBARI58655
60Kyle AllenQBHOU78855
61Sam HowellQBWAS19253
62Trace McSorleyQBARI83903
63Tyrod TaylorQBNYG8153
64Jeff DriskelQBHOU20242
65Trevor SiemianQBCHI26292
66Trey LanceQBSF31372
67Brandon AllenQBCIN341
68Brian HoyerQBNE671
69C.J. BeathardQBJAX11121
70Chase DanielQBLAC12141
71Nate SudfeldQBDET011
72Nathan PetermanQBCHI25271

More 2022 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗