QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2022 NFL Quarterback Rushing Yards Leaders

Official rushing yards, including scrambles and kneel-downs.

The 2022 leaders: Justin Fields (1,143), Lamar Jackson (764), Josh Allen (762).

Quarterback Rushing Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 77 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksRush Yds
1Justin FieldsQBCHI3184391,143
2Lamar JacksonQBBAL326377764
3Josh AllenQBBUF567650762
4Jalen HurtsQBPHI460541760
5Daniel JonesQBNYG472565708
6Marcus MariotaQBATL300351438
7Kyler MurrayQBARI390437418
8Geno SmithQBSEA572650366
9Patrick MahomesQBKC648720358
10Trevor LawrenceQBJAX584633291
11Russell WilsonQBDEN483565277
12Joe BurrowQBCIN606673257
13Jacoby BrissettQBCLE369413243
14Kenny PickettQBPIT389443237
15Dak PrescottQBDAL394429182
16Deshaun WatsonQBCLE170200175
17Justin HerbertQBLAC699757147
18Tyler HuntleyQBBAL112132137
19Malik WillisQBTEN6179123
20Davis MillsQBHOU479526108
21Sam DarnoldQBCAR140156106
22Derek CarrQBLV502543102
23Mac JonesQBNE442494102
24Zach WilsonQBNYJ242278102
25Ryan TannehillQBTEN32537098
26Kirk CousinsQBMIN64369897
27Taylor HeinickeQBWAS25928996
28Aaron RodgersQBGB54258594
29Bryce PerkinsQBLA344690
30Baker MayfieldQBCAR33538589
31Sam EhlingerQBIND10112687
32Carson WentzQBWAS27631486
33Jarrett StidhamQBLV8310184
34Jeff DriskelQBHOU202475
35Jared GoffQBDET58762473
36Matt RyanQBIND46150870
37Tua TagovailoaQBMIA40043070
38Tyrod TaylorQBNYG81570
39Trey LanceQBSF313767
40Desmond RidderQBATL11513564
41Trace McSorleyQBARI839061
42Andy DaltonQBNO37841454
43Chris StrevelerQBNYJ151954
44Joshua DobbsQBTEN687744
45Davis WebbQBNYG404241
46PJ WalkerQBCAR10611539
47Mitchell TrubiskyQBPIT18019438
48Colt McCoyQBARI13215336
49Sam HowellQBWAS192535
50Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF30832933
51John WolfordQBLA627332
52Teddy BridgewaterQBMIA798927
53Skylar ThompsonQBMIA10511621
54Jameis WinstonQBNO11512716
55Brock PurdyQBSF17018713
56Kyle AllenQBHOU788513
57Matthew StaffordQBLA3033379
58Mike WhiteQBNYJ1751859
59Nick FolesQBIND42518
60Nick MullensQBMIN25268
61Trevor SiemianQBCHI26298
62Brett RypienQBDEN88977
63Nathan PetermanQBCHI25277
64Cooper RushQBDAL1621706
65Joe FlaccoQBNYJ1912026
66David BloughQBARI58655
67Chase DanielQBLAC12144
68Gardner MinshewQBPHI76833
69Josh JohnsonQBSF223
70Brandon AllenQBCIN34-1
71Jordan LoveQBGB2120-1
72Tom BradyQBTB733756-1
73Tim BoyleQBCHI88-2
74C.J. BeathardQBJAX1112-4
75Nate SudfeldQBDET01-4
76Anthony BrownQBBAL4952-5
77Chad HenneQBKC22-5

More 2022 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗