QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2023 NFL Quarterback Rushing Yards Leaders

Official rushing yards, including scrambles and kneel-downs.

The 2023 leaders: Lamar Jackson (821), Justin Fields (657), Jalen Hurts (605).

Quarterback Rushing Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 77 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksRush Yds
1Lamar JacksonQBBAL457559821
2Justin FieldsQBCHI370457657
3Jalen HurtsQBPHI538622605
4Josh AllenQBBUF579649524
5Joshua DobbsQBARI417481421
6Taysom HillQBNO1116401
7Patrick MahomesQBKC597672388
8Russell WilsonQBDEN447524341
9Trevor LawrenceQBJAX564640339
10Sam HowellQBWAS612709263
11Bryce YoungQBCAR527619253
12Jordan LoveQBGB579631247
13Kyler MurrayQBARI268301244
14Dak PrescottQBDAL590656242
15Justin HerbertQBLAC456516228
16Zach WilsonQBNYJ368436211
17Daniel JonesQBNYG160210206
18Tyrod TaylorQBNYG180217197
19Tommy DeVitoQBNYG178237195
20Desmond RidderQBATL388436193
21Baker MayfieldQBTB566636163
22C.J. StroudQBHOU499554157
23Geno SmithQBSEA499546155
24Brock PurdyQBSF444486144
25Easton StickQBLAC174196144
26Deshaun WatsonQBCLE171204142
27Anthony RichardsonQBIND8498136
28Jake BrowningQBCIN243283127
29Taylor HeinickeQBATL136155124
30Tyson BagentQBCHI143159109
31Gardner MinshewQBIND490545100
32Mac JonesQBNE34537996
33Joe BurrowQBCIN36540288
34Bailey ZappeQBNE21224683
35Ryan TannehillQBTEN23026874
36Tua TagovailoaQBMIA56060374
37Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBCLE11212165
38Matthew StaffordQBLA52156265
39Will LevisQBTEN25529057
40Carson WentzQBLA243056
41Tyler HuntleyQBBAL374855
42Kenny PickettQBPIT32436054
43Mitchell TrubiskyQBPIT10712154
44Marcus MariotaQBPHI232852
45Blaine GabbertQBKC354045
46Derek CarrQBNO54858840
47Trevor SiemianQBNYJ15316740
48Jimmy GaroppoloQBLV16919039
49C.J. BeathardQBJAX536335
50Jeff DriskelQBCLE263233
51Clayton TuneQBARI213330
52PJ WalkerQBCLE11112530
53Kirk CousinsQBMIN31132925
54Nick MullensQBMIN14816425
55Jared GoffQBDET60563821
56Malik WillisQBTEN51221
57Brett RypienQBLA384319
58Jacoby BrissettQBWAS232519
59Sam DarnoldQBSF465415
60Drew LockQBSEA768514
61Jaren HallQBMIN202714
62Andy DaltonQBCAR586212
63Aidan O'ConnellQBLV34336611
64Davis MillsQBHOU39429
65Jarrett StidhamQBDEN66768
66Mason RudolphQBPIT74828
67Logan WoodsideQBATL466
68Tim BoyleQBNYJ77865
69Joe FlaccoQBCLE2042122
70Case KeenumQBHOU53591
71Kyle TraskQBTB11-1
72Sean CliffordQBGB11-2
73Brian HoyerQBLV4243-3
74Nathan PetermanQBCHI01-4
75Cooper RushQBDAL2425-5
76Jameis WinstonQBNO4749-6
77Mike WhiteQBMIA66-9

More 2023 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗