QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2023 NFL 40+ Yard Completions Leaders

Completions that gained 40 yards or more.

The 2023 leaders: Brock Purdy (14), Baker Mayfield (12), Gardner Minshew (11).

40+ Yard Completions

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 57 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks40+
1Brock PurdyQBSF44448614
2Baker MayfieldQBTB56663612
3Gardner MinshewQBIND49054511
4Tua TagovailoaQBMIA56060311
5Derek CarrQBNO54858810
6Russell WilsonQBDEN44752410
7C.J. StroudQBHOU4995549
8Jared GoffQBDET6056389
9Joe FlaccoQBCLE2042129
10Josh AllenQBBUF5796499
11Lamar JacksonQBBAL4575599
12Trevor LawrenceQBJAX5646409
13Matthew StaffordQBLA5215628
14Patrick MahomesQBKC5976728
15Dak PrescottQBDAL5906567
16Desmond RidderQBATL3884367
17Jalen HurtsQBPHI5386227
18Jordan LoveQBGB5796317
19Jake BrowningQBCIN2432836
20Geno SmithQBSEA4995465
21Mason RudolphQBPIT74825
22Will LevisQBTEN2552905
23Aidan O'ConnellQBLV3433664
24Bryce YoungQBCAR5276194
25Joe BurrowQBCIN3654024
26Justin FieldsQBCHI3704574
27Justin HerbertQBLAC4565164
28Kenny PickettQBPIT3243604
29Kirk CousinsQBMIN3113294
30Ryan TannehillQBTEN2302684
31Sam HowellQBWAS6127094
32Tyrod TaylorQBNYG1802174
33Deshaun WatsonQBCLE1712043
34Jarrett StidhamQBDEN66763
35PJ WalkerQBCLE1111253
36Taylor HeinickeQBATL1361553
37Zach WilsonQBNYJ3684363
38Bailey ZappeQBNE2122462
39Easton StickQBLAC1741962
40Joshua DobbsQBARI4174812
41Mac JonesQBNE3453792
42Nick MullensQBMIN1481642
43Tommy DeVitoQBNYG1782372
44Andy DaltonQBCAR58621
45Brian HoyerQBLV42431
46C.J. BeathardQBJAX53631
47Case KeenumQBHOU53591
48Daniel JonesQBNYG1602101
49Drew LockQBSEA76851
50Jacoby BrissettQBWAS23251
51Jaren HallQBMIN20271
52Kyler MurrayQBARI2683011
53Malik WillisQBTEN5121
54Mike WhiteQBMIA661
55Sam DarnoldQBSF46541
56Taysom HillQBNO11161
57Tyson BagentQBCHI1431591

More 2023 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗