QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 NFL 40+ Yard Completions Leaders

Completions that gained 40 yards or more.

The 2017 leaders: Matthew Stafford (16), Ben Roethlisberger (14), Alex Smith (13).

40+ Yard Completions

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 50 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks40+
1Matthew StaffordQBDET56562916
2Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT56258914
3Alex SmithQBKC50557213
4Jared GoffQBLA47751012
5Philip RiversQBLAC57559312
6Russell WilsonQBSEA55364512
7Drew BreesQBNO53655811
8Tom BradyQBNE58162210
9Andy DaltonQBCIN4965459
10Carson WentzQBPHI4404989
11Derek CarrQBLV5155449
12Jacoby BrissettQBIND4695589
13Kirk CousinsQBWAS5406049
14Case KeenumQBMIN4815228
15Dak PrescottQBDAL4905528
16Matt RyanQBATL5295678
17Blake BortlesQBJAX5235707
18Josh McCownQBNYJ3974457
19C.J. BeathardQBSF2242546
20Marcus MariotaQBTEN4535016
21Cam NewtonQBCAR4925565
22Eli ManningQBNYG5716085
23Jameis WinstonQBTB4424955
24Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF1781885
25Joe FlaccoQBBAL5495795
26Aaron RodgersQBGB2382754
27Brett HundleyQBGB3163664
28Deshaun WatsonQBHOU2042404
29Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI3303804
30Tyrod TaylorQBBUF4205064
31Brian HoyerQBSF2112283
32DeShone KizerQBCLE4765583
33Matt MooreQBMIA1271403
34Blaine GabbertQBARI1712072
35Carson PalmerQBARI2672902
36Jay CutlerQBMIA4294552
37Kevin HoganQBCLE75862
38Trevor SiemianQBDEN3494062
39Brock OsweilerQBDEN1721901
40Bryce PettyQBNYJ1121261
41Drew StantonQBARI1591671
42EJ ManuelQBLV43481
43Geno SmithQBNYG36421
44Landry JonesQBPIT28311
45Patrick MahomesQBKC35391
46Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB1631801
47Sam BradfordQBMIN43481
48Sean MannionQBLA37401
49T.J. YatesQBHOU971151
50Tom SavageQBHOU2232451

More 2017 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗