QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 NFL Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

Passing yards plus rushing yards.

The 2017 leaders: Tom Brady (4,605), Russell Wilson (4,569), Matthew Stafford (4,544).

Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 70 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksTot Yds
1Tom BradyQBNE5816224,605
2Russell WilsonQBSEA5536454,569
3Matthew StaffordQBDET5656294,544
4Philip RiversQBLAC5755934,513
5Alex SmithQBKC5055724,365
6Drew BreesQBNO5365584,346
7Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT5625894,306
8Kirk CousinsQBWAS5406044,272
9Matt RyanQBATL5295674,238
10Cam NewtonQBCAR4925564,056
11Blake BortlesQBJAX5235704,009
12Jared GoffQBLA4775103,855
13Case KeenumQBMIN4815223,707
14Dak PrescottQBDAL4905523,681
15Jameis WinstonQBTB4424953,639
16Carson WentzQBPHI4404983,595
17Derek CarrQBLV5155443,562
18Marcus MariotaQBTEN4535013,544
19Eli ManningQBNYG5716083,494
20Andy DaltonQBCIN4965453,419
21Jacoby BrissettQBIND4695583,358
22DeShone KizerQBCLE4765583,313
23Tyrod TaylorQBBUF4205063,226
24Joe FlaccoQBBAL5495793,195
25Josh McCownQBNYJ3974453,050
26Jay CutlerQBMIA4294552,698
27Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI3303802,441
28Trevor SiemianQBDEN3494062,412
29Brett HundleyQBGB3163662,106
30Carson PalmerQBARI2672901,990
31Deshaun WatsonQBHOU2042401,968
32Aaron RodgersQBGB2382751,801
33Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF1781881,571
34C.J. BeathardQBSF2242541,566
35Tom SavageQBHOU2232451,414
36Brian HoyerQBSF2112281,291
37Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB1631801,181
38Blaine GabbertQBARI1712071,168
39Brock OsweilerQBDEN1721901,152
40Drew StantonQBARI159167901
41Matt MooreQBMIA127140870
42Mike GlennonQBCHI140149837
43Bryce PettyQBNYJ112126599
44Kevin HoganQBCLE7586588
45T.J. YatesQBHOU97115574
46Nick FolesQBPHI101106540
47Sam BradfordQBMIN4348379
48Paxton LynchQBDEN4558325
49Patrick MahomesQBKC3539294
50EJ ManuelQBLV4348280
51David FalesQBMIA4346273
52Nathan PetermanQBBUF4852254
53Landry JonesQBPIT2831229
54Geno SmithQBNYG3642224
55Sean MannionQBLA3740183
56Matt CasselQBTEN4250162
57Nate SudfeldQBPHI2327156
58Scott TolzienQBIND1823130
59Cody KesslerQBCLE2329125
60Joe WebbQBBUF7789
61AJ McCarronQBCIN141566
62Ryan MallettQBBAL161653
63Kellen ClemensQBLAC8831
64Jake RudockQBDET5524
65Cooper RushQBDAL3315
66Derek AndersonQBCAR8815
67Taylor HeinickeQBHOU1312
68Joe CallahanQBGB7711
69Teddy BridgewaterQBMIN22-3
70Chad HenneQBJAX22-5

More 2017 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗