QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 NFL Passing First Downs Leaders

Pass completions that gained a first down or scored.

The 2017 leaders: Tom Brady (230), Philip Rivers (216), Matthew Stafford (209).

Passing First Downs

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 67 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks1D
1Tom BradyQBNE581622230
2Philip RiversQBLAC575593216
3Matthew StaffordQBDET565629209
4Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT562589208
5Drew BreesQBNO536558201
6Matt RyanQBATL529567199
7Blake BortlesQBJAX523570192
8Kirk CousinsQBWAS540604191
9Alex SmithQBKC505572184
10Russell WilsonQBSEA553645183
11Jameis WinstonQBTB442495180
12Case KeenumQBMIN481522179
13Jared GoffQBLA477510176
14Eli ManningQBNYG571608170
15Cam NewtonQBCAR492556166
16Derek CarrQBLV515544165
17Andy DaltonQBCIN496545162
18Dak PrescottQBDAL490552162
19Joe FlaccoQBBAL549579161
20Carson WentzQBPHI440498160
21Marcus MariotaQBTEN453501147
22Jacoby BrissettQBIND469558143
23Jay CutlerQBMIA429455134
24Tyrod TaylorQBBUF420506134
25Josh McCownQBNYJ397445133
26DeShone KizerQBCLE476558130
27Trevor SiemianQBDEN349406112
28Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI330380100
29Carson PalmerQBARI26729094
30Brett HundleyQBGB31636689
31Aaron RodgersQBGB23827585
32Deshaun WatsonQBHOU20424084
33Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF17818878
34Tom SavageQBHOU22324568
35C.J. BeathardQBSF22425466
36Brian HoyerQBSF21122864
37Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB16318063
38Blaine GabbertQBARI17120755
39Brock OsweilerQBDEN17219053
40Drew StantonQBARI15916750
41Mike GlennonQBCHI14014942
42Matt MooreQBMIA12714038
43Nick FolesQBPHI10110629
44T.J. YatesQBHOU9711527
45Bryce PettyQBNYJ11212623
46Kevin HoganQBCLE758621
47Sam BradfordQBMIN434817
48David FalesQBMIA434615
49Paxton LynchQBDEN455815
50Patrick MahomesQBKC353914
51EJ ManuelQBLV434813
52Nathan PetermanQBBUF485213
53Matt CasselQBTEN425010
54Landry JonesQBPIT28319
55Geno SmithQBNYG36428
56Sean MannionQBLA37408
57Cody KesslerQBCLE23296
58Ryan MallettQBBAL16165
59Scott TolzienQBIND18235
60Kellen ClemensQBLAC884
61Nate SudfeldQBPHI23274
62AJ McCarronQBCIN14153
63Derek AndersonQBCAR881
64Jake RudockQBDET551
65Joe CallahanQBGB771
66Joe WebbQBBUF771
67Taylor HeinickeQBHOU131

More 2017 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗