QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2026 NFL Passing First Downs Leaders

Pass completions that gained a first down or scored.

The 2026 leaders: Dak Prescott (87), Matthew Stafford (86), Kirk Cousins (82).

Passing First Downs

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 49 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks1D
1Dak PrescottQBDAL24626587
2Matthew StaffordQBLA24926086
3Kirk CousinsQBLV21322182
4Jacoby BrissettQBARI23424977
5C.J. StroudQBHOU21923776
6Tyler ShoughQBNO23525575
7Bryce YoungQBCAR20121774
8Jared GoffQBDET19120774
9Jordan LoveQBGB22624072
10Trevor LawrenceQBJAX18420071
11Joe BurrowQBCIN18920470
12Brock PurdyQBSF17119068
13Aaron RodgersQBPIT23325267
14Josh AllenQBBUF17120066
15Drake MayeQBNE18321465
16Daniel JonesQBIND21823964
17Patrick MahomesQBKC15817457
18Geno SmithQBNYJ17720455
19Deshaun WatsonQBCLE17422054
20Sam DarnoldQBSEA14916654
21Justin HerbertQBLAC18021953
22Bo NixQBDEN18920250
23Cam WardQBTEN17719949
24Jameis WinstonQBNYG15817848
25Jalen HurtsQBPHI15417943
26Lamar JacksonQBBAL9611143
27Michael Penix Jr.QBATL11012239
28Jayden DanielsQBWAS11614338
29Malik WillisQBMIA13016035
30Caleb WilliamsQBCHI9111130
31Jalon DanielsQBTB9812329
32Kyler MurrayQBMIN10112229
33Baker MayfieldQBTB9611826
34Tyler HuntleyQBBAL728525
35Tyson BagentQBCHI647021
36Case KeenumQBCHI535720
37Drew LockQBSEA485120
38Marcus MariotaQBWAS515718
39Jaxson DartQBNYG343816
40Carson WentzQBMIN394713
41Cooper RushQBATL394610
42Tanner McKeeQBPHI454810
43J.J. McCarthyQBNYG21198
44Athan KaliakmanisQBWAS33366
45Jack StrandQBATL15194
46Fernando MendozaQBLV893
47Tommy DeVitoQBNE562
48Stetson BennettQBLA341
49Tua TagovailoaQBATL331

More 2026 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗