QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2026 NFL EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time Leaders

EPA per dropback with garbage time removed: a margin of more than 38 points in the 2nd quarter, 28 in the 3rd or 22 in the 4th. This is a split, never a replacement for the full number.

The 2026 leaders: Brock Purdy (+0.39), Lamar Jackson (+0.38), Josh Allen (+0.38).

EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time

Minimum to rank: 14 pass attempts per team game (the NFL's minimum for passing rate leaders). 33 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksEPA/DB (no GT)
1Brock PurdyQBSF171190+0.39
2Lamar JacksonQBBAL96111+0.38
3Josh AllenQBBUF171200+0.38
4Caleb WilliamsQBCHI91111+0.35
5Jared GoffQBDET191207+0.29
6Trevor LawrenceQBJAX184200+0.27
7Drake MayeQBNE183214+0.23
8Bryce YoungQBCAR201217+0.23
9Kirk CousinsQBLV213221+0.19
10Patrick MahomesQBKC158174+0.19
11C.J. StroudQBHOU219237+0.18
12Joe BurrowQBCIN189204+0.17
13Jayden DanielsQBWAS116143+0.14
14Dak PrescottQBDAL246265+0.14
15Matthew StaffordQBLA249260+0.12
16Jordan LoveQBGB226240+0.10
17Michael Penix Jr.QBATL110122+0.10
18Geno SmithQBNYJ177204+0.07
19Jacoby BrissettQBARI234249-0.00
20Kyler MurrayQBMIN101122-0.00
21Deshaun WatsonQBCLE174220-0.01
22Tyler ShoughQBNO235255-0.02
23Jalen HurtsQBPHI154179-0.03
24Jameis WinstonQBNYG158178-0.08
25Sam DarnoldQBSEA149166-0.10
26Aaron RodgersQBPIT233252-0.10
27Jalon DanielsQBTB98123-0.11
28Bo NixQBDEN189202-0.11
29Daniel JonesQBIND218239-0.12
30Malik WillisQBMIA130160-0.15
31Cam WardQBTEN177199-0.16
32Justin HerbertQBLAC180219-0.20
33Baker MayfieldQBTB96118-0.23

More 2026 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗