QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2022 NFL Passing First Downs Leaders

Pass completions that gained a first down or scored.

The 2022 leaders: Patrick Mahomes (272), Tom Brady (237), Kirk Cousins (230).

Passing First Downs

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 80 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks1D
1Patrick MahomesQBKC648720272
2Tom BradyQBTB733756237
3Kirk CousinsQBMIN643698230
4Justin HerbertQBLAC699757228
5Jared GoffQBDET587624227
6Joe BurrowQBCIN606673219
7Josh AllenQBBUF567650212
8Geno SmithQBSEA572650206
9Trevor LawrenceQBJAX584633206
10Aaron RodgersQBGB542585177
11Jalen HurtsQBPHI460541165
12Tua TagovailoaQBMIA400430162
13Derek CarrQBLV502543161
14Daniel JonesQBNYG472565156
15Matt RyanQBIND461508156
16Dak PrescottQBDAL394429142
17Russell WilsonQBDEN483565142
18Andy DaltonQBNO378414135
19Davis MillsQBHOU479526135
20Jacoby BrissettQBCLE369413129
21Mac JonesQBNE442494127
22Kenny PickettQBPIT389443123
23Kyler MurrayQBARI390437119
24Ryan TannehillQBTEN325370116
25Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF308329114
26Marcus MariotaQBATL300351111
27Lamar JacksonQBBAL326377105
28Matthew StaffordQBLA303337105
29Baker MayfieldQBCAR33538594
30Taylor HeinickeQBWAS25928993
31Justin FieldsQBCHI31843991
32Carson WentzQBWAS27631485
33Zach WilsonQBNYJ24227873
34Brock PurdyQBSF17018766
35Mitchell TrubiskyQBPIT18019465
36Sam DarnoldQBCAR14015657
37Mike WhiteQBNYJ17518556
38Joe FlaccoQBNYJ19120255
39Deshaun WatsonQBCLE17020053
40Cooper RushQBDAL16217052
41Bailey ZappeQBNE929937
42Desmond RidderQBATL11513537
43Jameis WinstonQBNO11512735
44Colt McCoyQBARI13215334
45Jarrett StidhamQBLV8310132
46Teddy BridgewaterQBMIA798932
47Tyler HuntleyQBBAL11213231
48Gardner MinshewQBPHI768330
49PJ WalkerQBCAR10611530
50Sam EhlingerQBIND10112628
51Skylar ThompsonQBMIA10511626
52Joshua DobbsQBTEN687725
53Brett RypienQBDEN889724
54John WolfordQBLA627319
55Kyle AllenQBHOU788519
56David BloughQBARI586518
57Trace McSorleyQBARI839017
58Anthony BrownQBBAL495213
59Davis WebbQBNYG404211
60Malik WillisQBTEN617911
61Nick MullensQBMIN252611
62Bryce PerkinsQBLA344610
63Jordan LoveQBGB21209
64Nathan PetermanQBCHI25279
65Nick FolesQBIND42519
66Trevor SiemianQBCHI26297
67Sam HowellQBWAS19256
68Trey LanceQBSF31376
69Chris StrevelerQBNYJ15195
70Jeff DriskelQBHOU20245
71Chase DanielQBLAC12144
72Tyrod TaylorQBNYG8153
73Blaine GabbertQBTB882
74Brian HoyerQBNE672
75C.J. BeathardQBJAX11122
76Jacob EasonQBCAR552
77Tim BoyleQBCHI882
78Brandon AllenQBCIN341
79Josh JohnsonQBSF221
80Kyle TraskQBTB991

More 2022 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗