QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2022 NFL Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

Dropback EPA plus EPA on designed runs. Scrambles are already inside the dropback number, so they are not counted twice.

The 2022 leaders: Patrick Mahomes (+226.6), Josh Allen (+157.3), Jalen Hurts (+138.4).

Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 83 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksQB EPA
1Patrick MahomesQBKC648720+226.6
2Josh AllenQBBUF567650+157.3
3Jalen HurtsQBPHI460541+138.4
4Joe BurrowQBCIN606673+110.0
5Tua TagovailoaQBMIA400430+97.0
6Jared GoffQBDET587624+96.1
7Trevor LawrenceQBJAX584633+80.7
8Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF308329+75.3
9Daniel JonesQBNYG472565+67.4
10Lamar JacksonQBBAL326377+53.1
11Tom BradyQBTB733756+51.6
12Dak PrescottQBDAL394429+50.1
13Jacoby BrissettQBCLE369413+43.4
14Geno SmithQBSEA572650+42.1
15Justin HerbertQBLAC699757+40.8
16Brock PurdyQBSF170187+37.1
17Derek CarrQBLV502543+34.3
18Ryan TannehillQBTEN325370+26.6
19Sam DarnoldQBCAR140156+23.6
20Kirk CousinsQBMIN643698+23.2
21Marcus MariotaQBATL300351+20.2
22Andy DaltonQBNO378414+15.5
23Nick MullensQBMIN2526+11.7
24Mitchell TrubiskyQBPIT180194+9.0
25Kenny PickettQBPIT389443+6.1
26Justin FieldsQBCHI318439+5.5
27Davis WebbQBNYG4042+5.4
28Tyrod TaylorQBNYG815+4.8
29Teddy BridgewaterQBMIA7989+3.8
30Jordan LoveQBGB2120+3.5
31Chris StrevelerQBNYJ1519+3.2
32Bailey ZappeQBNE9299+1.7
33Chase DanielQBLAC1214+0.6
34Blaine GabbertQBTB88+0.2
35Brandon AllenQBCIN34-0.2
36Jarrett StidhamQBLV83101-0.3
37Gardner MinshewQBPHI7683-0.3
38Josh JohnsonQBSF22-0.7
39Nate SudfeldQBDET01-0.9
40Aaron RodgersQBGB542585-1.5
41Kyler MurrayQBARI390437-1.9
42Chad HenneQBKC22-1.9
43Sam HowellQBWAS1925-1.9
44Brian HoyerQBNE67-2.1
45Jacob EasonQBCAR55-2.3
46Tim BoyleQBCHI88-4.5
47Trey LanceQBSF3137-4.9
48Mike WhiteQBNYJ175185-5.1
49Nathan PetermanQBCHI2527-5.3
50Desmond RidderQBATL115135-5.3
51Kyle TraskQBTB99-5.3
52Case KeenumQBBUF77-6.4
53Joshua DobbsQBTEN6877-7.2
54Trevor SiemianQBCHI2629-8.0
55Jameis WinstonQBNO115127-8.5
56David BloughQBARI5865-9.8
57Tyler HuntleyQBBAL112132-10.5
58Cooper RushQBDAL162170-10.9
59Deshaun WatsonQBCLE170200-11.0
60Jeff DriskelQBHOU2024-11.1
61C.J. BeathardQBJAX1112-11.6
62Taylor HeinickeQBWAS259289-16.2
63Bryce PerkinsQBLA3446-16.3
64Anthony BrownQBBAL4952-16.3
65John WolfordQBLA6273-17.7
66PJ WalkerQBCAR106115-18.5
67Mac JonesQBNE442494-21.3
68Matthew StaffordQBLA303337-24.1
69Joe FlaccoQBNYJ191202-25.2
70Brett RypienQBDEN8897-28.0
71Colt McCoyQBARI132153-28.9
72Zach WilsonQBNYJ242278-31.1
73Carson WentzQBWAS276314-31.2
74Matt RyanQBIND461508-33.6
75Sam EhlingerQBIND101126-35.0
76Russell WilsonQBDEN483565-35.5
77Nick FolesQBIND4251-38.4
78Kyle AllenQBHOU7885-40.1
79Skylar ThompsonQBMIA105116-40.9
80Trace McSorleyQBARI8390-42.5
81Malik WillisQBTEN6179-44.7
82Baker MayfieldQBCAR335385-56.6
83Davis MillsQBHOU479526-72.1

More 2022 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗