QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2024 NFL Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

Dropback EPA plus EPA on designed runs. Scrambles are already inside the dropback number, so they are not counted twice.

The 2024 leaders: Lamar Jackson (+190.8), Josh Allen (+187.7), Jared Goff (+176.8).

Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 77 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksQB EPA
1Lamar JacksonQBBAL474538+190.8
2Josh AllenQBBUF483539+187.7
3Jared GoffQBDET539581+176.8
4Joe BurrowQBCIN652721+137.6
5Jayden DanielsQBWAS480597+129.6
6Baker MayfieldQBTB570651+129.5
7Patrick MahomesQBKC581652+107.0
8Brock PurdyQBSF455525+105.2
9Jalen HurtsQBPHI361437+94.6
10Tua TagovailoaQBMIA399425+87.3
11Justin HerbertQBLAC504573+85.7
12Kyler MurrayQBARI541611+85.5
13Jordan LoveQBGB425451+69.2
14Bo NixQBDEN567640+66.4
15Sam DarnoldQBMIN545620+55.8
16Derek CarrQBNO279295+47.3
17Matthew StaffordQBLA517547+40.9
18Geno SmithQBSEA578650+26.2
19Malik WillisQBGB5470+24.3
20Marcus MariotaQBWAS4450+23.8
21Justin FieldsQBPIT161195+19.3
22Aaron RodgersQBNYJ584640+16.3
23Michael Penix Jr.QBATL105113+15.1
24Tanner McKeeQBPHI4547+13.0
25Kirk CousinsQBATL453480+12.9
26Trevor LawrenceQBJAX284314+12.4
27Tyrod TaylorQBNYJ2224+11.2
28Joe Milton IIIQBNE2931+10.0
29Kenny PickettQBPHI4249+5.2
30Nick MullensQBMIN22+4.9
31Mitchell TrubiskyQBBUF2627+4.7
32Joshua DobbsQBSF4751+3.3
33Mason RudolphQBTEN228249+2.7
34Kyle AllenQBPIT11+1.4
35Jarrett StidhamQBDEN01+1.2
36Jimmy GaroppoloQBLA4145+1.0
37Mac JonesQBJAX262290+0.5
38Tyson BagentQBCHI22+0.3
39Kyle TraskQBTB11+0.3
40Aidan O'ConnellQBLV243255+0.2
41Hendon HookerQBDET911-0.7
42Russell WilsonQBPIT336387-0.9
43Josh JohnsonQBBAL34-1.7
44Joe FlaccoQBIND248269-1.8
45Chris OladokunQBKC02-1.9
46Davis MillsQBHOU3639-2.7
47Dak PrescottQBDAL286311-3.1
48Taylor HeinickeQBLAC510-5.5
49Drake MayeQBNE338416-6.0
50Carson WentzQBKC1924-7.0
51Mike WhiteQBBUF1111-7.2
52Bryce YoungQBCAR384450-8.0
53Jameis WinstonQBCLE296327-9.7
54Clayton TuneQBARI22-9.8
55Trey LanceQBDAL4147-10.5
56Tommy DeVitoQBNYG4454-10.7
57Brandon AllenQBSF3033-13.3
58Tim BoyleQBMIA5053-13.6
59Daniel JonesQBNYG341381-15.0
60Anthony RichardsonQBIND264297-15.5
61C.J. StroudQBHOU532620-15.5
62Sam HowellQBSEA1419-16.3
63Jake HaenerQBNO3950-16.5
64Bailey ZappeQBCLE3133-17.1
65Skylar ThompsonQBMIA3340-18.0
66Andy DaltonQBCAR160173-19.0
67Tyler HuntleyQBMIA133162-19.1
68Desmond RidderQBLV85100-20.5
69Drew LockQBNYG181202-27.6
70Caleb WilliamsQBCHI562676-29.5
71Jacoby BrissettQBNE161187-33.9
72Cooper RushQBDAL308324-38.4
73Gardner MinshewQBLV306343-54.3
74Spencer RattlerQBNO228263-61.2
75Deshaun WatsonQBCLE216270-64.4
76Dorian Thompson-RobinsonQBCLE118132-65.1
77Will LevisQBTEN301362-80.6

More 2024 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗