QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 NFL Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

Dropback EPA plus EPA on designed runs. Scrambles are already inside the dropback number, so they are not counted twice.

The 2017 leaders: Tom Brady (+130.0), Philip Rivers (+116.2), Carson Wentz (+115.1).

Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 71 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksQB EPA
1Tom BradyQBNE581622+130.0
2Philip RiversQBLAC575593+116.2
3Carson WentzQBPHI440498+115.1
4Drew BreesQBNO536558+107.9
5Alex SmithQBKC505572+106.5
6Jared GoffQBLA477510+93.0
7Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT562589+88.4
8Matt RyanQBATL529567+75.7
9Case KeenumQBMIN481522+71.6
10Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF178188+59.7
11Russell WilsonQBSEA553645+57.2
12Blake BortlesQBJAX523570+52.9
13Jameis WinstonQBTB442495+45.5
14Deshaun WatsonQBHOU204240+44.1
15Matthew StaffordQBDET565629+37.1
16Tyrod TaylorQBBUF420506+32.3
17Aaron RodgersQBGB238275+31.3
18Josh McCownQBNYJ397445+24.0
19Derek CarrQBLV515544+20.3
20Kirk CousinsQBWAS540604+19.7
21Cam NewtonQBCAR492556+18.1
22Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB163180+13.2
23Sam BradfordQBMIN4348+13.0
24Marcus MariotaQBTEN453501+12.6
25Patrick MahomesQBKC3539+5.3
26Dak PrescottQBDAL490552+3.8
27Ryan MallettQBBAL1616-0.0
28EJ ManuelQBLV4348-0.8
29Joe WebbQBBUF77-0.9
30David FalesQBMIA4346-1.1
31Carson PalmerQBARI267290-1.1
32Taylor HeinickeQBHOU13-1.7
33Chad HenneQBJAX22-2.1
34AJ McCarronQBCIN1415-2.6
35Cooper RushQBDAL33-2.8
36Joe CallahanQBGB77-3.6
37Derek AndersonQBCAR88-4.2
38Jake RudockQBDET55-6.7
39Landry JonesQBPIT2831-6.9
40Teddy BridgewaterQBMIN22-7.3
41Nate SudfeldQBPHI2327-8.7
42Kellen ClemensQBLAC88-9.7
43Geno SmithQBNYG3642-10.0
44Tyler BrayQBKC11-10.3
45Kevin HoganQBCLE7586-11.3
46Sean MannionQBLA3740-13.0
47Cody KesslerQBCLE2329-15.3
48Brock OsweilerQBDEN172190-17.9
49Paxton LynchQBDEN4558-18.5
50Drew StantonQBARI159167-20.5
51Nick FolesQBPHI101106-20.9
52Matt MooreQBMIA127140-21.2
53T.J. YatesQBHOU97115-22.2
54Scott TolzienQBIND1823-23.0
55Jay CutlerQBMIA429455-25.8
56Brian HoyerQBSF211228-29.2
57Bryce PettyQBNYJ112126-29.8
58Nathan PetermanQBBUF4852-30.9
59Andy DaltonQBCIN496545-31.7
60C.J. BeathardQBSF224254-31.8
61Mike GlennonQBCHI140149-33.4
62Matt CasselQBTEN4250-38.2
63Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI330380-41.5
64Trevor SiemianQBDEN349406-43.4
65Jacoby BrissettQBIND469558-44.8
66Tom SavageQBHOU223245-49.4
67Joe FlaccoQBBAL549579-49.5
68Blaine GabbertQBARI171207-54.2
69Eli ManningQBNYG571608-59.8
70Brett HundleyQBGB316366-60.6
71DeShone KizerQBCLE476558-93.7

More 2017 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗