QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 NFL Pass Attempts Leaders

Pass attempts, including spikes.

The 2017 leaders: Tom Brady (581), Philip Rivers (575), Eli Manning (571).

Pass Attempts

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 71 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksAtt
1Tom BradyQBNE581622581
2Philip RiversQBLAC575593575
3Eli ManningQBNYG571608571
4Matthew StaffordQBDET565629565
5Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT562589562
6Russell WilsonQBSEA553645553
7Joe FlaccoQBBAL549579549
8Kirk CousinsQBWAS540604540
9Drew BreesQBNO536558536
10Matt RyanQBATL529567529
11Blake BortlesQBJAX523570523
12Derek CarrQBLV515544515
13Alex SmithQBKC505572505
14Andy DaltonQBCIN496545496
15Cam NewtonQBCAR492556492
16Dak PrescottQBDAL490552490
17Case KeenumQBMIN481522481
18Jared GoffQBLA477510477
19DeShone KizerQBCLE476558476
20Jacoby BrissettQBIND469558469
21Marcus MariotaQBTEN453501453
22Jameis WinstonQBTB442495442
23Carson WentzQBPHI440498440
24Jay CutlerQBMIA429455429
25Tyrod TaylorQBBUF420506420
26Josh McCownQBNYJ397445397
27Trevor SiemianQBDEN349406349
28Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI330380330
29Brett HundleyQBGB316366316
30Carson PalmerQBARI267290267
31Aaron RodgersQBGB238275238
32C.J. BeathardQBSF224254224
33Tom SavageQBHOU223245223
34Brian HoyerQBSF211228211
35Deshaun WatsonQBHOU204240204
36Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF178188178
37Brock OsweilerQBDEN172190172
38Blaine GabbertQBARI171207171
39Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB163180163
40Drew StantonQBARI159167159
41Mike GlennonQBCHI140149140
42Matt MooreQBMIA127140127
43Bryce PettyQBNYJ112126112
44Nick FolesQBPHI101106101
45T.J. YatesQBHOU9711597
46Kevin HoganQBCLE758675
47Nathan PetermanQBBUF485248
48Paxton LynchQBDEN455845
49David FalesQBMIA434643
50EJ ManuelQBLV434843
51Sam BradfordQBMIN434843
52Matt CasselQBTEN425042
53Sean MannionQBLA374037
54Geno SmithQBNYG364236
55Patrick MahomesQBKC353935
56Landry JonesQBPIT283128
57Cody KesslerQBCLE232923
58Nate SudfeldQBPHI232723
59Scott TolzienQBIND182318
60Ryan MallettQBBAL161616
61AJ McCarronQBCIN141514
62Derek AndersonQBCAR888
63Kellen ClemensQBLAC888
64Joe CallahanQBGB777
65Joe WebbQBBUF777
66Jake RudockQBDET555
67Cooper RushQBDAL333
68Chad HenneQBJAX222
69Teddy BridgewaterQBMIN222
70Taylor HeinickeQBHOU131
71Tyler BrayQBKC111

More 2017 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗