QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 NFL Win Probability Added Leaders

How much the quarterback's dropbacks moved his team's chance of winning, added up over the season. Late, close plays count the most.

The 2017 leaders: Tom Brady (+3.75), Alex Smith (+2.94), Philip Rivers (+2.65).

Win Probability Added

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 68 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksWPA
1Tom BradyQBNE581622+3.75
2Alex SmithQBKC505572+2.94
3Philip RiversQBLAC575593+2.65
4Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT562589+2.63
5Case KeenumQBMIN481522+2.31
6Carson WentzQBPHI440498+2.26
7Matt RyanQBATL529567+1.98
8Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF178188+1.87
9Drew BreesQBNO536558+1.82
10Jameis WinstonQBTB442495+1.75
11Russell WilsonQBSEA553645+1.56
12Deshaun WatsonQBHOU204240+1.42
13Kirk CousinsQBWAS540604+1.39
14Matthew StaffordQBDET565629+1.38
15Aaron RodgersQBGB238275+1.20
16Tyrod TaylorQBBUF420506+0.98
17Jared GoffQBLA477510+0.78
18Cam NewtonQBCAR492556+0.77
19Patrick MahomesQBKC3539+0.49
20Derek CarrQBLV515544+0.43
21Matt MooreQBMIA127140+0.37
22Sam BradfordQBMIN4348+0.21
23Carson PalmerQBARI267290+0.11
24Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB163180+0.07
25Paxton LynchQBDEN4558+0.05
26Dak PrescottQBDAL490552+0.04
27Marcus MariotaQBTEN453501+0.03
28Drew StantonQBARI159167+0.02
29AJ McCarronQBCIN1415+0.00
30Joe CallahanQBGB77-0.00
31Kellen ClemensQBLAC88-0.00
32Jake RudockQBDET55-0.00
33Taylor HeinickeQBHOU13-0.02
34Ryan MallettQBBAL1616-0.02
35Tyler BrayQBKC11-0.04
36Derek AndersonQBCAR88-0.04
37Landry JonesQBPIT2831-0.08
38Joe WebbQBBUF77-0.17
39Andy DaltonQBCIN496545-0.17
40Josh McCownQBNYJ397445-0.25
41Scott TolzienQBIND1823-0.26
42Kevin HoganQBCLE7586-0.28
43Brock OsweilerQBDEN172190-0.30
44Sean MannionQBLA3740-0.31
45Nathan PetermanQBBUF4852-0.35
46Brett HundleyQBGB316366-0.37
47David FalesQBMIA4346-0.37
48Geno SmithQBNYG3642-0.40
49Matt CasselQBTEN4250-0.43
50Nate SudfeldQBPHI2327-0.44
51EJ ManuelQBLV4348-0.46
52T.J. YatesQBHOU97115-0.47
53Bryce PettyQBNYJ112126-0.48
54Nick FolesQBPHI101106-0.58
55Eli ManningQBNYG571608-0.76
56Cody KesslerQBCLE2329-0.82
57Mike GlennonQBCHI140149-0.88
58Jay CutlerQBMIA429455-0.89
59Trevor SiemianQBDEN349406-0.98
60C.J. BeathardQBSF224254-1.03
61Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI330380-1.07
62Brian HoyerQBSF211228-1.23
63Tom SavageQBHOU223245-1.25
64Blake BortlesQBJAX523570-1.36
65Blaine GabbertQBARI171207-1.38
66Jacoby BrissettQBIND469558-1.90
67Joe FlaccoQBBAL549579-2.23
68DeShone KizerQBCLE476558-2.80

More 2017 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗