QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 NFL Wins as Starter Leaders

Regular-season wins in games he started (starters from the nflverse schedule).

The 2017 leaders: Tom Brady (13), Ben Roethlisberger (12), Cam Newton (11).

Wins as Starter

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 43 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksW
1Tom BradyQBNE58162213
2Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT56258912
3Cam NewtonQBCAR49255611
4Drew BreesQBNO53655811
5Jared GoffQBLA47751011
6Case KeenumQBMIN48152211
7Carson WentzQBPHI44049811
8Blake BortlesQBJAX52357010
9Matt RyanQBATL52956710
10Dak PrescottQBDAL4905529
11Joe FlaccoQBBAL5495799
12Matthew StaffordQBDET5656299
13Philip RiversQBLAC5755939
14Russell WilsonQBSEA5536459
15Alex SmithQBKC5055729
16Marcus MariotaQBTEN4535019
17Tyrod TaylorQBBUF4205068
18Andy DaltonQBCIN4965457
19Kirk CousinsQBWAS5406047
20Derek CarrQBLV5155446
21Jay CutlerQBMIA4294556
22Josh McCownQBNYJ3974455
23Trevor SiemianQBDEN3494065
24Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF1781885
25Jacoby BrissettQBIND4695584
26Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI3303804
27Aaron RodgersQBGB2382754
28Eli ManningQBNYG5716083
29Jameis WinstonQBTB4424953
30Brett HundleyQBGB3163663
31Carson PalmerQBARI2672903
32Deshaun WatsonQBHOU2042403
33Drew StantonQBARI1591673
34Blaine GabbertQBARI1712072
35Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB1631802
36Nick FolesQBPHI1011062
37Sam BradfordQBMIN43482
38Tom SavageQBHOU2232451
39C.J. BeathardQBSF2242541
40Mike GlennonQBCHI1401491
41Nathan PetermanQBBUF48521
42Landry JonesQBPIT28311
43Patrick MahomesQBKC35391

More 2017 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗