QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 NFL Interceptions Thrown Leaders

Interceptions thrown.

The 2017 leaders: DeShone Kizer (22), Cam Newton (16), Marcus Mariota (15).

Interceptions Thrown

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 59 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksINT
1DeShone KizerQBCLE47655822
2Cam NewtonQBCAR49255616
3Marcus MariotaQBTEN45350115
4Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT56258914
5Jay CutlerQBMIA42945514
6Trevor SiemianQBDEN34940614
7Blake BortlesQBJAX52357013
8Dak PrescottQBDAL49055213
9Derek CarrQBLV51554413
10Eli ManningQBNYG57160813
11Joe FlaccoQBBAL54957913
12Kirk CousinsQBWAS54060413
13Andy DaltonQBCIN49654512
14Brett HundleyQBGB31636612
15Matt RyanQBATL52956712
16Jameis WinstonQBTB44249511
17Russell WilsonQBSEA55364511
18Matthew StaffordQBDET56562910
19Philip RiversQBLAC57559310
20Josh McCownQBNYJ3974459
21Deshaun WatsonQBHOU2042408
22Drew BreesQBNO5365588
23Tom BradyQBNE5816228
24Carson PalmerQBARI2672907
25Carson WentzQBPHI4404987
26Case KeenumQBMIN4815227
27Jacoby BrissettQBIND4695587
28Jared GoffQBLA4775107
29Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI3303807
30Aaron RodgersQBGB2382756
31Blaine GabbertQBARI1712076
32C.J. BeathardQBSF2242546
33Tom SavageQBHOU2232456
34Alex SmithQBKC5055725
35Brock OsweilerQBDEN1721905
36Drew StantonQBARI1591675
37Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF1781885
38Kevin HoganQBCLE75865
39Matt MooreQBMIA1271405
40Mike GlennonQBCHI1401495
41Nathan PetermanQBBUF48525
42Brian HoyerQBSF2112284
43Tyrod TaylorQBBUF4205064
44Bryce PettyQBNYJ1121263
45Paxton LynchQBDEN45583
46Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB1631803
47T.J. YatesQBHOU971153
48Matt CasselQBTEN42502
49Nick FolesQBPHI1011062
50Scott TolzienQBIND18232
51Cody KesslerQBCLE23291
52David FalesQBMIA43461
53EJ ManuelQBLV43481
54Jake RudockQBDET551
55Joe WebbQBBUF771
56Kellen ClemensQBLAC881
57Landry JonesQBPIT28311
58Patrick MahomesQBKC35391
59Teddy BridgewaterQBMIN221

More 2017 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗