QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2017 NFL Turnovers Leaders

Interceptions plus fumbles lost.

The 2017 leaders: DeShone Kizer (28), Eli Manning (18), Jameis Winston (18).

Turnovers

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 62 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksTO
1DeShone KizerQBCLE47655828
2Eli ManningQBNYG57160818
3Jameis WinstonQBTB44249518
4Kirk CousinsQBWAS54060418
5Cam NewtonQBCAR49255617
6Derek CarrQBLV51554417
7Matthew StaffordQBDET56562917
8Andy DaltonQBCIN49654516
9Blake BortlesQBJAX52357016
10Dak PrescottQBDAL49055216
11Marcus MariotaQBTEN45350116
12Trevor SiemianQBDEN34940616
13Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT56258915
14Matt RyanQBATL52956715
15Brett HundleyQBGB31636614
16Jay CutlerQBMIA42945514
17Russell WilsonQBSEA55364514
18Joe FlaccoQBBAL54957913
19Josh McCownQBNYJ39744513
20Tom SavageQBHOU22324513
21Philip RiversQBLAC57559311
22Tom BradyQBNE58162211
23Carson WentzQBPHI44049810
24Jacoby BrissettQBIND46955810
25Jared GoffQBLA47751010
26Mitchell TrubiskyQBCHI33038010
27Deshaun WatsonQBHOU2042409
28Blaine GabbertQBARI1712078
29C.J. BeathardQBSF2242548
30Case KeenumQBMIN4815228
31Drew BreesQBNO5365588
32Mike GlennonQBCHI1401498
33Aaron RodgersQBGB2382757
34Carson PalmerQBARI2672907
35Alex SmithQBKC5055726
36Brock OsweilerQBDEN1721906
37Tyrod TaylorQBBUF4205066
38Brian HoyerQBSF2112285
39Drew StantonQBARI1591675
40Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF1781885
41Kevin HoganQBCLE75865
42Matt MooreQBMIA1271405
43Nathan PetermanQBBUF48525
44Matt CasselQBTEN42504
45Nick FolesQBPHI1011064
46Paxton LynchQBDEN45584
47T.J. YatesQBHOU971154
48Bryce PettyQBNYJ1121263
49Ryan FitzpatrickQBTB1631803
50Geno SmithQBNYG36422
51Landry JonesQBPIT28312
52Scott TolzienQBIND18232
53Cody KesslerQBCLE23291
54David FalesQBMIA43461
55EJ ManuelQBLV43481
56Jake RudockQBDET551
57Joe WebbQBBUF771
58Kellen ClemensQBLAC881
59Patrick MahomesQBKC35391
60Sean MannionQBLA37401
61Teddy BridgewaterQBMIN221
62Tyler BrayQBKC111

More 2017 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗