QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2025 NFL Turnovers Leaders

Interceptions plus fumbles lost.

The 2025 leaders: Sam Darnold (20), Geno Smith (18), Tua Tagovailoa (16).

Turnovers

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 64 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksTO
1Sam DarnoldQBSEA47751420
2Geno SmithQBLV44851918
3Tua TagovailoaQBMIA38442316
4Bryce YoungQBCAR47853615
5Justin HerbertQBLAC51261515
6Trevor LawrenceQBJAX56064115
7Baker MayfieldQBTB54362014
8Cam WardQBTEN54061514
9J.J. McCarthyQBMIN24328714
10Bo NixQBDEN61266913
11Jared GoffQBDET57861913
12Joe FlaccoQBCIN41643413
13Josh AllenQBBUF46054713
14Brock PurdyQBSF28431312
15Dak PrescottQBDAL60065412
16Jacoby BrissettQBARI48554912
17Daniel JonesQBIND38442611
18Drake MayeQBNE49260111
19Matthew StaffordQBLA59762411
20Patrick MahomesQBKC50258611
21Shedeur SandersQBCLE21225311
22Lamar JacksonQBBAL30236610
23Marcus MariotaQBWAS22725910
24Jalen HurtsQBPHI4545249
25Aaron RodgersQBPIT4975368
26Brady CookQBNYJ1531798
27C.J. StroudQBHOU4234688
28Caleb WilliamsQBCHI5686338
29Jake BrowningQBCIN1251388
30Jordan LoveQBGB4394838
31Mac JonesQBSF2893108
32Tyler ShoughQBNO3273758
33Jaxson DartQBNYG3394117
34Spencer RattlerQBNO2572887
35Kirk CousinsQBATL2692816
36Tyrod TaylorQBNYJ1341696
37Carson WentzQBMIN1691965
38Cooper RushQBBAL52535
39Jayden DanielsQBWAS1882425
40Joe BurrowQBCIN2592845
41Max BrosmerQBMIN71875
42Michael Penix Jr.QBATL2763025
43Riley LeonardQBIND67725
44Justin FieldsQBNYJ2042574
45Kyler MurrayQBARI1611934
46Andy DaltonQBCAR37463
47Jameis WinstonQBNYG66703
48Joe Milton IIIQBDAL24273
49Josh JohnsonQBWAS54623
50Kenny PickettQBLV45553
51Mason RudolphQBPIT52553
52Philip RiversQBIND92973
53Quinn EwersQBMIA83943
54Russell WilsonQBNYG1191413
55Chris OladokunQBKC55662
56Dillon GabrielQBCLE1852142
57Trey LanceQBLAC57662
58Brandon AllenQBTEN30311
59Clayton TuneQBGB15221
60Davis MillsQBHOU1591741
61Gardner MinshewQBKC13141
62Malik WillisQBGB35471
63Tanner McKeeQBPHI43491
64Taysom HillQBNO661

More 2025 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗