QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2025 NFL Passing Yards Leaders

Official passing yards.

The 2025 leaders: Matthew Stafford (4,707), Jared Goff (4,564), Dak Prescott (4,552).

Passing Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 76 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksYds
1Matthew StaffordQBLA5976244,707
2Jared GoffQBDET5786194,564
3Dak PrescottQBDAL6006544,552
4Drake MayeQBNE4926014,394
5Sam DarnoldQBSEA4775144,048
6Trevor LawrenceQBJAX5606414,007
7Caleb WilliamsQBCHI5686333,942
8Bo NixQBDEN6126693,931
9Justin HerbertQBLAC5126153,727
10Baker MayfieldQBTB5436203,693
11Josh AllenQBBUF4605473,668
12Patrick MahomesQBKC5025863,587
13Jordan LoveQBGB4394833,381
14Jacoby BrissettQBARI4855493,366
15Aaron RodgersQBPIT4975363,322
16Jalen HurtsQBPHI4545243,224
17Cam WardQBTEN5406153,169
18Daniel JonesQBIND3844263,101
19C.J. StroudQBHOU4234683,041
20Geno SmithQBLV4485193,025
21Bryce YoungQBCAR4785363,011
22Tua TagovailoaQBMIA3844232,660
23Lamar JacksonQBBAL3023662,549
24Joe FlaccoQBCIN4164342,479
25Tyler ShoughQBNO3273752,384
26Jaxson DartQBNYG3394112,272
27Brock PurdyQBSF2843132,167
28Mac JonesQBSF2893102,151
29Michael Penix Jr.QBATL2763021,982
30Joe BurrowQBCIN2592841,809
31Kirk CousinsQBATL2692811,721
32Marcus MariotaQBWAS2272591,695
33J.J. McCarthyQBMIN2432871,632
34Spencer RattlerQBNO2572881,586
35Shedeur SandersQBCLE2122531,400
36Jayden DanielsQBWAS1882421,262
37Justin FieldsQBNYJ2042571,259
38Carson WentzQBMIN1691961,216
39Kyler MurrayQBARI161193962
40Dillon GabrielQBCLE185214937
41Davis MillsQBHOU159174915
42Russell WilsonQBNYG119141831
43Tyrod TaylorQBNYJ134169779
44Jake BrowningQBCIN125138771
45Brady CookQBNYJ153179739
46Quinn EwersQBMIA8394622
47Jameis WinstonQBNYG6670567
48Philip RiversQBIND9297544
49Tyler HuntleyQBBAL6781426
50Malik WillisQBGB3547422
51Riley LeonardQBIND6772415
52Josh JohnsonQBWAS5462372
53Max BrosmerQBMIN7187328
54Mitchell TrubiskyQBBUF3537313
55Mason RudolphQBPIT5255310
56Cooper RushQBBAL5253303
57Andy DaltonQBCAR3746293
58Tanner McKeeQBPHI4349274
59Chris OladokunQBKC5566235
60Trey LanceQBLAC5766226
61Kenny PickettQBLV4555188
62Joe Milton IIIQBDAL2427183
63Aidan O'ConnellQBLV2224102
64Shane BuecheleQBKC142088
65Brandon AllenQBTEN303172
66Joshua DobbsQBNE101165
67Teddy BridgewaterQBTB151862
68Taysom HillQBNO6657
69Tyson BagentQBCHI4547
70Clayton TuneQBGB152242
71Gardner MinshewQBKC131437
72Zach WilsonQBMIA111232
73Nick MullensQBJAX3319
74Drew LockQBSEA3315
75Anthony RichardsonQBIND229
76Kedon SlovisQBARI22-2

More 2025 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗