QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2022 NFL Passing Yards Leaders

Official passing yards.

The 2022 leaders: Patrick Mahomes (5,250), Justin Herbert (4,739), Tom Brady (4,694).

Passing Yards

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 81 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksYds
1Patrick MahomesQBKC6487205,250
2Justin HerbertQBLAC6997574,739
3Tom BradyQBTB7337564,694
4Kirk CousinsQBMIN6436984,547
5Joe BurrowQBCIN6066734,475
6Jared GoffQBDET5876244,438
7Josh AllenQBBUF5676504,283
8Geno SmithQBSEA5726504,282
9Trevor LawrenceQBJAX5846334,113
10Jalen HurtsQBPHI4605413,701
11Aaron RodgersQBGB5425853,695
12Tua TagovailoaQBMIA4004303,548
13Russell WilsonQBDEN4835653,524
14Derek CarrQBLV5025433,522
15Daniel JonesQBNYG4725653,205
16Davis MillsQBHOU4795263,118
17Matt RyanQBIND4615083,057
18Mac JonesQBNE4424942,997
19Andy DaltonQBNO3784142,871
20Dak PrescottQBDAL3944292,860
21Jacoby BrissettQBCLE3694132,608
22Ryan TannehillQBTEN3253702,536
23Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF3083292,437
24Kenny PickettQBPIT3894432,404
25Kyler MurrayQBARI3904372,368
26Justin FieldsQBCHI3184392,242
27Lamar JacksonQBBAL3263772,242
28Marcus MariotaQBATL3003512,219
29Baker MayfieldQBCAR3353852,163
30Matthew StaffordQBLA3033372,087
31Taylor HeinickeQBWAS2592891,859
32Carson WentzQBWAS2763141,755
33Zach WilsonQBNYJ2422781,688
34Brock PurdyQBSF1701871,374
35Mitchell TrubiskyQBPIT1801941,252
36Mike WhiteQBNYJ1751851,192
37Sam DarnoldQBCAR1401561,143
38Deshaun WatsonQBCLE1702001,102
39Cooper RushQBDAL1621701,051
40Joe FlaccoQBNYJ1912021,051
41Jameis WinstonQBNO115127858
42Bailey ZappeQBNE9299781
43Colt McCoyQBARI132153780
44PJ WalkerQBCAR106115731
45Desmond RidderQBATL115135708
46Teddy BridgewaterQBMIA7989683
47Gardner MinshewQBPHI7683663
48Tyler HuntleyQBBAL112132658
49Jarrett StidhamQBLV83101656
50Sam EhlingerQBIND101126573
51Skylar ThompsonQBMIA105116534
52Brett RypienQBDEN8897483
53Kyle AllenQBHOU7885416
54Trace McSorleyQBARI8390412
55Joshua DobbsQBTEN6877411
56David BloughQBARI5865402
57John WolfordQBLA6273390
58Anthony BrownQBBAL4952302
59Malik WillisQBTEN6179276
60Nick FolesQBIND4251225
61Nick MullensQBMIN2526224
62Jordan LoveQBGB2120195
63Trey LanceQBSF3137194
64Trevor SiemianQBCHI2629184
65Sam HowellQBWAS1925169
66Davis WebbQBNYG4042168
67Bryce PerkinsQBLA3446161
68Nathan PetermanQBCHI2527139
69Jeff DriskelQBHOU2024108
70Chris StrevelerQBNYJ151990
71Jacob EasonQBCAR5559
72Tyrod TaylorQBNYG81558
73Chase DanielQBLAC121452
74Brian HoyerQBNE6737
75C.J. BeathardQBJAX111235
76Tim BoyleQBCHI8833
77Blaine GabbertQBTB8829
78Kyle TraskQBTB9923
79Brandon AllenQBCIN3422
80Josh JohnsonQBSF2210
81Case KeenumQBBUF778

More 2022 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗