QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2022 NFL Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

Passing yards plus rushing yards.

The 2022 leaders: Patrick Mahomes (5,608), Josh Allen (5,045), Justin Herbert (4,886).

Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 83 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksTot Yds
1Patrick MahomesQBKC6487205,608
2Josh AllenQBBUF5676505,045
3Justin HerbertQBLAC6997574,886
4Joe BurrowQBCIN6066734,732
5Tom BradyQBTB7337564,693
6Geno SmithQBSEA5726504,648
7Kirk CousinsQBMIN6436984,644
8Jared GoffQBDET5876244,511
9Jalen HurtsQBPHI4605414,461
10Trevor LawrenceQBJAX5846334,404
11Daniel JonesQBNYG4725653,913
12Russell WilsonQBDEN4835653,801
13Aaron RodgersQBGB5425853,789
14Derek CarrQBLV5025433,624
15Tua TagovailoaQBMIA4004303,618
16Justin FieldsQBCHI3184393,385
17Davis MillsQBHOU4795263,226
18Matt RyanQBIND4615083,127
19Mac JonesQBNE4424943,099
20Dak PrescottQBDAL3944293,042
21Lamar JacksonQBBAL3263773,006
22Andy DaltonQBNO3784142,925
23Jacoby BrissettQBCLE3694132,851
24Kyler MurrayQBARI3904372,786
25Marcus MariotaQBATL3003512,657
26Kenny PickettQBPIT3894432,641
27Ryan TannehillQBTEN3253702,634
28Jimmy GaroppoloQBSF3083292,470
29Baker MayfieldQBCAR3353852,252
30Matthew StaffordQBLA3033372,096
31Taylor HeinickeQBWAS2592891,955
32Carson WentzQBWAS2763141,841
33Zach WilsonQBNYJ2422781,790
34Brock PurdyQBSF1701871,387
35Mitchell TrubiskyQBPIT1801941,290
36Deshaun WatsonQBCLE1702001,277
37Sam DarnoldQBCAR1401561,249
38Mike WhiteQBNYJ1751851,201
39Cooper RushQBDAL1621701,057
40Joe FlaccoQBNYJ1912021,057
41Jameis WinstonQBNO115127874
42Colt McCoyQBARI132153816
43Tyler HuntleyQBBAL112132795
44Bailey ZappeQBNE9299781
45Desmond RidderQBATL115135772
46PJ WalkerQBCAR106115770
47Jarrett StidhamQBLV83101740
48Teddy BridgewaterQBMIA7989710
49Gardner MinshewQBPHI7683666
50Sam EhlingerQBIND101126660
51Skylar ThompsonQBMIA105116555
52Brett RypienQBDEN8897490
53Trace McSorleyQBARI8390473
54Joshua DobbsQBTEN6877455
55Kyle AllenQBHOU7885429
56John WolfordQBLA6273422
57David BloughQBARI5865407
58Malik WillisQBTEN6179399
59Anthony BrownQBBAL4952297
60Trey LanceQBSF3137261
61Bryce PerkinsQBLA3446251
62Nick FolesQBIND4251233
63Nick MullensQBMIN2526232
64Davis WebbQBNYG4042209
65Sam HowellQBWAS1925204
66Jordan LoveQBGB2120194
67Trevor SiemianQBCHI2629192
68Jeff DriskelQBHOU2024183
69Nathan PetermanQBCHI2527146
70Chris StrevelerQBNYJ1519144
71Tyrod TaylorQBNYG815128
72Jacob EasonQBCAR5559
73Chase DanielQBLAC121456
74Brian HoyerQBNE6737
75C.J. BeathardQBJAX111231
76Tim BoyleQBCHI8831
77Blaine GabbertQBTB8829
78Kyle TraskQBTB9923
79Brandon AllenQBCIN3421
80Josh JohnsonQBSF2213
81Case KeenumQBBUF778
82Nate SudfeldQBDET01-4
83Chad HenneQBKC22-5

More 2022 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗