QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 NFL Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Leaders

Passing yards plus rushing yards.

The 2016 leaders: Drew Brees (5,228), Matt Ryan (5,061), Kirk Cousins (5,013).

Total Yards (Passing + Rushing)

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 69 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacksTot Yds
1Drew BreesQBNO6736965,228
2Matt RyanQBATL5345875,061
3Kirk CousinsQBWAS6066355,013
4Aaron RodgersQBGB6106864,797
5Andrew LuckQBIND5456244,581
6Matthew StaffordQBDET5946534,534
7Russell WilsonQBSEA5466194,478
8Philip RiversQBLAC5786194,421
9Andy DaltonQBCIN5636244,390
10Joe FlaccoQBBAL6727074,375
11Carson PalmerQBARI5976394,271
12Blake BortlesQBJAX6256944,264
13Jameis WinstonQBTB5676304,255
14Eli ManningQBNYG5986224,018
15Derek CarrQBLV5605914,007
16Dak PrescottQBDAL4595093,949
17Carson WentzQBPHI6076573,932
18Sam BradfordQBMIN5525963,930
19Cam NewtonQBCAR5105543,868
20Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT5095263,833
21Marcus MariotaQBTEN4514943,775
22Alex SmithQBKC4895373,636
23Tom BradyQBNE4324583,618
24Tyrod TaylorQBBUF4365263,603
25Trevor SiemianQBDEN4865303,458
26Ryan TannehillQBMIA3894303,159
27Brock OsweilerQBHOU5105503,088
28Ryan FitzpatrickQBNYJ4034402,840
29Colin KaepernickQBSF3314012,709
30Case KeenumQBLA3223532,252
31Matt BarkleyQBCHI2162231,613
32Brian HoyerQBCHI2002031,443
33Cody KesslerQBCLE1952181,398
34Josh McCownQBCLE1651861,121
35Jared GoffQBLA2052331,105
36Blaine GabbertQBSF1601881,098
37Jay CutlerQBCHI1371571,083
38Robert Griffin IIIQBCLE1471821,076
39Bryce PettyQBNYJ133149828
40Matt MooreQBMIA8787720
41Landry JonesQBPIT8689554
42Paxton LynchQBDEN8398522
43Jimmy GaroppoloQBNE6368508
44Jacoby BrissettQBNE5567483
45Tom SavageQBHOU7380473
46Derek AndersonQBCAR5354457
47Nick FolesQBKC5559406
48Matt CasselQBTEN5156287
49Shaun HillQBMIN3537247
50Scott TolzienQBIND3741219
51Kevin HoganQBCLE2631209
52Drew StantonQBARI4848189
53Charlie WhitehurstQBCLE2427183
54EJ ManuelQBBUF2631153
55Connor CookQBLV2123150
56Trevone BoykinQBSEA1819146
57Geno SmithQBNYJ1419135
58Cardale JonesQBBUF111295
59Mark SanchezQBDAL182291
60Mike GlennonQBTB111175
61Matt McGloinQBLV151547
62Tony RomoQBDAL4429
63David FalesQBCHI5622
64Ryan MallettQBBAL6620
65Sean MannionQBLA6618
66Chase DanielQBPHI1116
67Brett HundleyQBGB101015
68Matt SchaubQBATL3314
69Kellen ClemensQBLAC11-1

More 2016 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken Passing First Downs 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗