QuarterbackStats.comQuarterbackStats.com

2016 NFL Passing First Downs Leaders

Pass completions that gained a first down or scored.

The 2016 leaders: Drew Brees (264), Matt Ryan (238), Kirk Cousins (225).

Passing First Downs

Counting stat: every player above zero is listed. 67 players.

RkPlayerPosTeamAttDropbacks1D
1Drew BreesQBNO673696264
2Matt RyanQBATL534587238
3Kirk CousinsQBWAS606635225
4Aaron RodgersQBGB610686222
5Carson PalmerQBARI597639218
6Matthew StaffordQBDET594653217
7Jameis WinstonQBTB567630214
8Philip RiversQBLAC578619214
9Andrew LuckQBIND545624206
10Blake BortlesQBJAX625694206
11Andy DaltonQBCIN563624204
12Joe FlaccoQBBAL672707204
13Sam BradfordQBMIN552596197
14Russell WilsonQBSEA546619193
15Carson WentzQBPHI607657191
16Eli ManningQBNYG598622190
17Derek CarrQBLV560591189
18Ben RoethlisbergerQBPIT509526184
19Dak PrescottQBDAL459509182
20Alex SmithQBKC489537181
21Cam NewtonQBCAR510554172
22Tom BradyQBNE432458163
23Marcus MariotaQBTEN451494158
24Trevor SiemianQBDEN486530155
25Brock OsweilerQBHOU510550153
26Tyrod TaylorQBBUF436526147
27Ryan TannehillQBMIA389430132
28Ryan FitzpatrickQBNYJ403440128
29Case KeenumQBLA322353102
30Colin KaepernickQBSF331401101
31Matt BarkleyQBCHI21622389
32Brian HoyerQBCHI20020375
33Cody KesslerQBCLE19521867
34Josh McCownQBCLE16518656
35Blaine GabbertQBSF16018851
36Jared GoffQBLA20523347
37Jay CutlerQBCHI13715745
38Robert Griffin IIIQBCLE14718243
39Bryce PettyQBNYJ13314935
40Matt MooreQBMIA878735
41Landry JonesQBPIT868926
42Paxton LynchQBDEN839825
43Derek AndersonQBCAR535422
44Jimmy GaroppoloQBNE636822
45Tom SavageQBHOU738020
46Jacoby BrissettQBNE556718
47Matt CasselQBTEN515616
48Nick FolesQBKC555915
49Scott TolzienQBIND374113
50Shaun HillQBMIN353712
51Drew StantonQBARI484811
52Charlie WhitehurstQBCLE24278
53Trevone BoykinQBSEA18198
54Connor CookQBLV21236
55EJ ManuelQBBUF26316
56Kevin HoganQBCLE26316
57Mike GlennonQBTB11116
58Mark SanchezQBDAL18225
59Geno SmithQBNYJ14193
60Matt McGloinQBLV15153
61Tony RomoQBDAL443
62Cardale JonesQBBUF11122
63David FalesQBCHI562
64Chase DanielQBPHI111
65Matt SchaubQBATL331
66Ryan MallettQBBAL661
67Sean MannionQBLA661

More 2016 NFL Quarterback Leaderboards

EPA per Dropback ACE (Accuracy Compared to Expectation) ACE per 100 Attempts Expected Completion % Success Rate Total Passing EPA Total QB EPA (Passing + Rushing) First-Down Rate per Dropback Explosive Pass Rate Negative-Play Rate Win Probability Added EPA per Dropback, Excluding Garbage Time NFL Passer Rating Completion % Yards per Attempt Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt Adjusted Yards per Attempt Net Yards per Attempt Yards per Completion Touchdown % Interception % TD:INT Ratio Sack % Passing Yards per Game Pass Attempts per Game Passing Yards Passing Touchdowns Completions Pass Attempts Interceptions Thrown Sacks Taken 20+ Yard Completions 40+ Yard Completions Longest Completion 300-Yard Passing Games 4-Touchdown Games Wins as Starter Average Depth of Target Deep Attempt Rate Deep Completion % YAC per Completion Share of Yards Through the Air 3rd-Down Conversion Rate Red Zone Touchdown Rate Clutch EPA per Dropback Clutch Passer Rating Two-Minute Drill EPA per Dropback Game-Winning Drives 4th-Quarter Comebacks Quarterback Rushing Yards Quarterback Rushing EPA Scrambles QB Sneak Conversion Rate Touchdowns Responsible For Total Yards (Passing + Rushing) Turnovers Turnover Rate per Play

Other seasons: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016

QBS BLOG · PASSING QUESTIONS · MINDSET

Understanding the Throw.

What the box score cannot tell you about the people behind the pass.

All Posts →
FROM THE A-GAME PODCAST

10 Mind-Body Performance Recovery Tools Backed By Science

Learn the break down of ten mind-body recovery tools, each backed by science, including how and when to use them to perform at your peak.

Listen to the Episode ↗